Mary Margaret Moffett Memorial Teaching Excellence Award

This award recognizes excellence in teaching at the high school level.

Sponsor: Division 2

Description

The Fund for Excellence in the Teaching of Psychology provides financial support for the teaching awards program administered by the Society for the Teaching of Psychology. The Fund's assets are derived entirely from donations from generous individuals and organizations that seek to promote and recognize excellence in the teaching of psychology.

Eligibility

You can find nomination criteria on Div. 2's website. Renominations and self-nominations are acceptable.

How to Apply

Submit materials via email:

Application Materials
  1. Cover sheet that includes:
    1. Nominee’s name, address, telephone number and email address.
    2. Category of award for which the person is nominated (e.g., 4-year college, 2-year college, high school).
    3. Nominator’s name, address, telephone number and email address.
    4. Name and address of who should be informed if the nominee wins the STP Teaching Award (e.g., department head, principal, supervisor).
  2. Current curriculum vitae that includes educational history of nominee, professional work history, membership in professional organizations, previous recognition or awards, publications, and participation in professional development activities or conferences (e.g., as presenter or attendee).
  3. Letters of recommendation from at least three (3), but not more than five (5), persons, each of whom can speak to the qualifications of the nominee in light of the appropriate criteria.
  4. Statement of teaching philosophy (a maximum of two double-spaced pages).
  5. Evidence to illustrate award criteria.
Past Recipients
2014

Amanda Vanderbur

2013

Jeanne Blakeslee

2008

Marjorie Kain Cole, Kellam High School, Virginia Beach, Va.

2007

Debra Park, West Deptford High School, N.J.

2006

Amy C. Fineburg, Spain Park High School, Hoover, Ala.

2005

Kristen Whitlock, Viewmont High School, Bountiful, Utah

2004

Rob McEntarffer, Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, Neb.

2003

Jim Matiya, Carl Sandburg High School, Orlando Park, Ill.

2002

(no award)

2001

Craig W. Gruber, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, Md.

2000

Michael Sullivan, Sharon High School, Sharon, Mass.

1999

Mary Spilis, Northview High School

1998

Margaret Davidson, Berkner H.S., Texas

1997

Carol Jo Dean, Lake Park High School

1996

Nancy Grippo, Henry M. Gunn High School

1995

Laura Lincoln Maitland, W.C. Mepham H.S.

1994

Alan Feldman, Perth Amboy High School

1993

Randal M. Ernst, Lincoln High School, Neb.

1992

Charles T. Blair-Brocker, Cedar Falls High School, Iowa

1991

Karyn Hale, Crater High School, Ore.

1990

K. Bates Mandel, George Washington Carver High School of Engineering and Science

1989

(no award)

1988

Thomas L Lestina, Naperville Central High, Ill.

1987

Reba Wooden, Perry Meridian H.S., Ind.

1986

(no award)

1985

Jewell Lyngaas, Edina H.S., Edina, Minn.

1984

Charles E. Provon, New Trier Township H.S., Winnetka, Ill.

1983

(no award)

1982

John M. Christano, McQuaid Jesuit High School, Rochester, N.Y.

1981

Len McCord-Sheldahi, Urbandale High School, Urbandale, Iowa