2009 Division Election Results

Division 1

President-elect: Nancy Felip Russo, PhD
Member-at-Large: Nancy Lee Segal, PhD

Division 2

President-elect: Regan A. R. Gurung, PhD
V.P. for Diversity and International Issues: Linda M. Woolf, PhD
V.P. for Recruitment, Retention and Public Relations: Diane L. Finley, PhD

 
Division 3

President-elect: Jeremy M. Wolfe, PhD
Member-at-Large: Robert G. Cook, PhD, and Nancy K. Dess, PhD
Council Representative: Randall W. Engle, PhD
 

Division 5

President-elect: Todd D. Little, PhD
Member-at-Large: Lesa R. Hoffman, PhD
Council Representative: Abigail T. Panter, PhD 

Division 6

President-elect: Gordon M. Burghardt, PhD
Member-at-Large: Mary W. Meagher, PhD

Division 7

Treasurer: Andrea F. Greenhoot, PhD
Membership Chair: Bonnie P. Klein-Tasman, PhD
Fellows Committee: Lisa M. Oakes, PhD, and David H. Uttal, PhD
Early Career Representative: Kate C. McLean, PhD
Council Representative: John W. Hagen, PhD

 
Division 10

Secretary: Ronald A. Beghetto, PhD
Treasurer: Paul J. Silvia, PsyD
Member-at-Large: Paul J. Locher, PhD
International Representative: Pablo L. Tinio, BA
Student Representative: Emily C. Nusbaum

 
Division 12

President-elect: Danny Wedding, PhD
Member-at-Large: Arthur M. Nezu, PhD
Council Representative: Deborah A. King, PhD

 
Division 13

President-elect: J. David Brewer, PhD
Member-at-Large: John F. Blattner, PhD
Council Representative: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD

 
Division 14

Council Representative: David B. Peterson, PhD, and Debra A. Major, PhD
 

Division 15

President-elect: David A. Bergin, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jacquelynne S. Eccles, PhD

 
Division 16

President-elect: Karen Callan Stoiber, PhD
Secretary: Susan M. Swearer, PhD
V.P. for Social & Ethical Responsibility & Ethnic Minority Affairs: Amanda M. VanDerHeyden, PhD
Council Representative: Beth Doll, PhD, and Frank C. Worrell, PhD

Division 17

President-elect: Tania Israel, PhD
V.P. for Professional Practice: Jill S. Barber, PhD
V.P. for Science Affairs: Stephen M. Quintana, PhD
Council Representative: Bruce Walsh, PhD 

Division 18

President-elect: Steven C. Norton, PhD
Council Representative: Lorraine Williams Greene, PhD

Division 19

President-elect: Armando X. Estrada, PhD
Member-at-Large: Kelly S. Ervin, PhD
Council Representative: William J. Strickland, PhD 

Division 20

President-elect: Cameron J. Camp, PhD
Treasurer: Keith E. Whitfield, PhD
Member-at-Large: Rebecca Allen, PhD, and Lynn M. Martire, PhD 

Division 21

President-elect: Patricia R. DeLucia, PhD
Member-at-Large: Frank A. Drews, PhD 

Division 22

President-elect: Janet P. Niemeier, PhD
Member-at-Large: Brent Van Dorsten, PhD, and Dawn M. Ehde, PhD 

Division 24

President-elect: John C. Christopher, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer: Amy Fisher-Smith, PhD
Member-at-Large: Michael A. Tissaw, PhD 

Division 25

President-elect: Dorothea C. Lerman, PhD
Member-at-Large: James A. Mulick, PhD 

Division 26

President-elect: David B. Baker, PhD 

Division 27

President-elect: Patricia A. O’Connor, PhD
Treasurer: Fabricio Balcazar, PhD
Member-at-Large: Tiffany G. Townsend, PhD 

Division 28

President-elect: Mark K. Greenwald, PhD
Member-at-Large: Wendy Lynch, PhD

Division 29

President-elect: Elizabeth Nutt Williams, PhD
Treasurer: Steven A. Sobelman, PhD
Diversity Domain Representative: Erica Lee, PhD
Education & Training Domain Representative: Sarah Knox, PhD
Membership Domain Representative: Annie Judge, PhD
Professional Practice Domain Representative: Miguel E. Gallardo, PsyD

Division 30

President-elect: Donald P. Moss, PhD
Treasurer: Ronald J. Pekala, PhD
Member-at-Large: Carolyn L. Daitch, PhD 

Division 31

President-elect: Janet R. Matthews, PhD
 

Division 32

President-elect: Louise K. W. Sundararajan, PhD
Member-at-Large: Christine H. Farber, PhD, and Shawn A. Rubin, PsyD
Council Representative: Scott D. Churchill, PhD 

Division 33

President-elect: John R. Lutzker, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer: Susan M. Heimlich, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jamie C. McPartland, PhD
Council Representative: James A. Mulick, PhD 

Division 34

President-elect: Bruce Walsh, PhD
Secretary: Christina M. Manning, PhD 

Division 35

President-elect: Thema S. Bryant-Davis, PhD
Professional Representative: Martha F. Bergen
Student/Affiliate Representative: Jennifer O’Neil
Council Representative: Jean Lau Chin, EdD, Joan C. Chrisler, PhD, and Stephanie A. Shields, PhD

Division 36

President-elect: Thomas G. Plante, PhD
Member-at-Large: Chris J. Boyatzis, PhD 

Division 37

President-elect: Karen S. Budd, PhD
Member-at-Large: Richard W. Puddy, PhD 

Division 38

President-elect: Christopher France, PhD
Member-at-Large: Linda C. Gallo, PhD
Council Representative: Helen L. Coons, PhD 

Division 39

President-elect: William A. MacGillivray, PhD
Secretary: Dennis M. Debiak, Jr., PsyD
Member-at-Large: Jill Bellinson, PhD, Marilyn Charles, PhD, and Frank L. Summers, PhD 

Division 40

President-elect: H. Gerry Taylor, PhD
Treasurer: Jacobus Donders, PhD
Member-at-Large: Monica G. Rivera Mindt, PhD
Council Representative: Jennifer Manly, PhD, and Joel E. Morgan, PhD 

Division 41

President-elect: Patricia A. Griffin, PhD
Member-at-Large: Christian A. Meissner, PhD 

Division 42

President-elect: Nancy S. Molitor, PhD
Secretary: Michael John Murphy, PhD
Member-at-Large: Morgan T. Sammons, PhD, Jeffrey Zimmerman, PhD, and June W. J. Ching, PhD
Council Representative: Bonnie Markham, PhD, PsyD, Karen M. Zager, PhD, and Douglas C. Haldeman, PhD 

Division 43

President-elect: George K. Hong, PhD
V.P. Practice: Ruth K. Morehouse, PhD
V.P. Science: Erika Lawrence, PhD 

Division 44

President-elect: Charles Silverstein, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer: Angela D. Ferguson, PhD
Member-at-Large: Michele K. Lewis, PhD
Council Representative: Beverly Greene, PhD 

Division 45

President-elect: Jean Lau Chin, EdD
Treasurer-elect: John Gonzalez, Jr., PhD
Member-at-Large: Melanie M. Domenech Rodríguez, PhD and Jeffrey M. Ring, PhD
Student Representative: Andrea A. Ballesteros 

Division 46

President-elect: Pauline Wallin, PhD
Member-at-Large: Frank Farley, PhD, and Lilli R. Friedland, PhD 

Division 47

President-elect: Jennifer Carter, PhD
Member-at-Large: Amy B. Stapleton, PsyD
Council Representative: Karen D. Cogan, PhD 

Division 48

President-elect: Julie M. Levitt, PhD
Member-at-Large: Zoi Andalico, MS 

Division 49

President-elect: Jean Keim, PhD
Member-at-Large: Lee Gillis, PhD, and Kathleen M. Ritter, PhD

Division 50

President-elect: Frederick Rotgers, PsyD
Secretary: Amee B. Patel
Treasurer: Jennifer F. Buckman, PhD
Member-at-Large: Clayton Neighbors, PhD
Council Representative: Jalie A. Tucker, PhD, and Raymond F. Hanbury, PhD 

Division 51

President-elect: Andrew P. Smiler, PhD
Treasurer: Chen Z. Oren, PhD
Member-at-Large: Matt Englar-Carlson, PhD, and Wizdom Powell Hammond, PhD

Division 52

President-elect: John D. Hogan, PhD
Member-at-Large: Mercedes A. McCormick, PhD, and Wade E. Pickren, PhD
Council Representative: Harold Takooshian, PhD 

Division 53

President-elect: Anne Marie Albano, PhD
Secretary: John F. Curry, PhD
Member-at-Large: Yo Jackson, PhD
Council Representative: Mitchell J. Prinstein, PhD 

Division 54

President-elect: Gerald P. Koocher, PhD
Secretary: Christina Adams, PhD
Member-at-Large: Paul M. Robins, PhD, and Celia M. Lescano, PhD
Council Representative: Annette M. LaGreca, PhD 

Division 55

President-elect: Glenn A. Ally, PhD
Secretary: Arlene S. Giordano, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jeff Matranga, PhD
APAGS Representative: Audra M. Schulman, MA
Council Representative: Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD 

Division 56

President-elect: Christine A. Courtois, PhD
Secretary: Kathleen A. Kendall-Tackett, PhD
Member-at-Large: Diane T. Castillo, PhD
Early Career Psychologist Representative: Lisa DeMarni Cromer, PhD
Student Representative: Rachel A. Reed