2010 Division and SPTA Election Results

Get the latest announcements, calls for nominations, and other news relating to APA's divisions

The Election Committee would like to congratulate the winners of the 2010 Division and SPTA Elections. Each division and SPTA has been contacted with the results and each candidate has received a letter informing them of their individual results. 

Congratulations!

Division 1
President-elect: Dean Keith Simonton, PhD
Member-at-Large: Brian H. Stagner, PhD

Division 2
President-elect: Norine L. Jalbert, PhD
V.P.-Awards and Recognition: Pamela I. Ansburg, PhD

Division 3
President-elect: Karen L. Hollis, PhD
Member-at-Large: Anne M. Cleary, PhD, and Angelo Santi, PhD
Council Representative: Thomas R. Zentall, PhD

Division 5
President-elect: Marcia M. Andberg, PhD
Member-at-Large: Patrick Elliot Shrout, PhD

Division 6
President-elect: Mauricio R. Papini, PhD
Member-at-Large: Michael J. Beran, PhD

Division 7
President-elect: Gail S. Goodman, PhD
Secretary: Celia A. Brownell, PhD
Member-at-Large: Leslie J. Carver, PhD, and Catherine Haden, PhD
Fellows Committee: Margarita Azmitia, PhD, and Adam Winsler, PhD
Early Career Representative: Kathryn C. Monahan, PhD
Graduate Student Representative: Elizabeth P. Shulman

Division 8
Council Representative: Paula R. Pietromonaco, PhD

Division 9
Council Representative: Wendy R. Williams, PhD

Division 10
President-elect: James C. Kaufman, PhD
Council Representative: Annabel J. Cohen, PhD

Division 12
President-elect: J. Gayle Beck, PhD
Secretary: John C. Linton, PhD
Council Representative: Larry E. Beutler, PhD, and Irving B. Weiner, PhD

Division 13
President-elect: Amy Owen Nieberding, PhD
Secretary: Karen Y. Wilson-Starks, PhD
Domain Leader-Create: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD
Domain Leader-Educated: Carolyn F. Humphrey, PhD

Division 14
Council Representative: Paul W. Thayer, PhD

Division 15
President-elect: Martha M. (Marty) Carr, PhD
Treasurer: Sharon L. Nichols, PhD
Member-at-Large: Sandra Graham, PhD
Council Representative: Timothy C. Urdan, PhD

Division 16
President-elect: Shane R. Jimerson, PhD
Treasurer: Catherine A. Fiorello, PhD
V.P. for Convention Affairs and Public Relations: James C. DiPerna, PhD
V.P. for Education, Training, and Scientific Affairs: Stacy Overstreet, PhD
V.P. for Publications and Communications: Linda A. Reedy, PhD

Division 17
President-elect: Y. Barry Chung, PhD
Treasurer: Michael Mobley, PhD
V.P. for Communications: Ruperto “Toti” M. Perez, PhD
V.P. for Education and Training: Cindy L. Juntunen, PhD
Council Representative: Helen A. Neville, PhD

Division 18
President-elect: Linda P. Bodie, PsyD
Secretary-Treasurer: Bret A. Moore, PsyD
Council Representative: Dolly C. Sadow, PhD

Division 19
President-elect: Tonia S. Heffner, PhD
Secretary: Thomas Rhett Graves, PhD
Treasurer: Kathryn T. Lindsey, PhD
Member-at-Large: Morgan Banks, PhD

Division 20
President-elect: Carolyn M. Aldwin, PhD
Member-at-Large: Lisa M. Brown, PhD, and Derek M. Isaacowitz, PhD
Council Representative: K. Warner Schaie, PhD

Division 21
President-elect: Joel S. Warm, PhD
Member-at-Large: James L. Szalma, PhD
Council Representative: Regina C. Colonia-Willner, PhD

Division 22
President-elect: Jay M. Uomoto, PhD
Treasurer: Monica F. Kurylo, PhD
Member-at-Large: Erin E. Andrews, PsyD, and John DeLuca, PhD
Council Representative: Kathleen S. Brown, PhD, and Timothy R. Elliott, PhD

Division 23
Council Representative: Curtis P. Haugtvedt, PhD

Division 24
President-elect: James Lamiell, PhD
Member-at-Large: Kathleen L. Slaney, PhD
Council Representative: Lisa M. Osbeck, PhD

Division 25
President-elect: Christine E. Hughes, PhD
Member-at-Large: Bruce A. Thyer, PhD

Division 26
President-elect: Andrew S. Winston, PhD

Division 27
President-elect: James R. Cook, PhD
Secretary: Sandra Y. Lewis, PsyD
Member-at-Large: Chiara Sabina, PhD
Regional Network Coordinator: Susan D. McMahon

Division 28
President-elect: Rick A. Bevins, PhD
Member-at-Large: Ellen A. Walker, PhD

Division 29
President-elect: Marvin R. Goldfried, PhD
Diversity Domain Representative: Caryn Rodgers, PhD
Early Career Domain Representative: Susan S. Woodhouse, PhD
Science & Scholarship Domain Representative: Norman Abeles, PhD
Council Representative: Linda F. Campbell, PhD, and John C. Norcross, PhD

Division 30
President-elect: Marty Sapp, EdD
Secretary: Joan H. Hageman, PhD
Member-at-Large: Katherine DuHamel, PhD

Division 31
President-elect: G. Andrew H. Benjamin, PhD
Treasurer: Sally S. Horwatt, PhD
Member-at-Large: Dinelia Rosa, PhD
Council Representative: Lisa R. Grossman, PhD

Division 32
President-elect: David N. Elkins, PhD
Treasurer: Thérèse Laferrière, EdD
Member-at-Large: Kevin P. Keenan, PhD, and David G. Lukoff, PhD
Council Representative: Frank Farley, PhD

Division 33
President-elect Designate: Alice S. Carter, PhD
Member-at-Large: Sharon J. Krinsky-McHale, PhD

Division 34
President-elect: Janet K. Swim, PhD
Treasurer: Mary B. Gregerson, PhD
Member-at-Large: Joseph B. Juhasz, PhD, and Britain A. Scott, PhD
Council Representative: Susan D. Clayton, PhD

Division 35
President-elect: Stephanie A. Shields, PhD
Secretary-elect: Kathryn B. Anderson, PhD

Division 36
President-elect: Chris J. Boyatzis, PhD
Council Representative: William L. Hathaway, PhD, and M. Elizabeth Lewis Hall, PhD

Division 37
President-elect: Michael C. Roberts, PhD
Secretary: Jennifer Wyatt Kaminski, PhD
Member-at-Large: Cindy L. Miller-Perrin, PhD, and Amy L. Damashek, PhD
Council Representative: Carol A. Falender, PhD

Division 38
President-elect: Elizabeth A. Klonoff, PhD
Member-at-Large: Vanessa L. Malcarne, PhD

Division 39
Member-at-Large: Nancy R. McWilliams, PhD, Henry M. Seiden, PhD, and Jonathan H. Slavin, PhD
Council Representative: Tamara M. Greenberg, PsyD, Marilyn N. Metzl, PhD, and Richard I. Ruth, PhD

Division 40
President-elect: William B. Barr, PhD
Member-at-Large: Julie A. Bobholz, PhD
Council Representative: Robert M. Bilder, PhD, Corwin Boake, PhD, and Deborah A. Loftis, PhD

Division 41
President-elect: Brian L. Cutler, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jennifer L. Groscup, PhD
Council Representative: Randy K. Otto, PhD

Division 42
President-elect: Jeffrey N. Younggren, PhD
Member-at-Large: Lori C. Thomas, PhD, and Jeffrey Zimmerman, PhD
Council Representative: Stanley R. Graham, PhD, Josephine D. Johnson, PhD, and Robert H. Woody, PhD, JD

Division 43
President-elect: Marianne Celano, PhD
Treasurer: Robert K. Welsh, PhD
V.P. for Education: Stephen Cheung, PsyD
V.P. for Public Interest & Diversity: Gonzalo Bacigalupe, EdD
Council Representative: Michele Harway, PhD

Division 44
President-elect: Mark L. Pope, EdD
Member-at-Large: Peter Y. Ji, PhD
Council Representative: Sandra L. Shullman, PhD, and Terry S. Gock, PhD

Division 45
President-elect: Justin Douglas McDonald, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jennifer Manly, PhD
Council Representative: William D. Parham, PhD

Division 46
President-elect: Phyllis R. Koch-Sheras, PhD
Secretary: Jonathan Cabiria, PhD
Member-at-Large: Rochelle M. Balter, PhD, and Lenore E. Walker, EdD
Council Representative: Elizabeth K. Carll, PhD

Division 47
President-elect: Gloria Balague-Dahlberg, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer: Douglas M. Hankes, PhD
Member-at-Large: Jack C. Watson, II, PhD

Division 48
President-elect: Gilbert Reyes, PhD
Member-at-Large: Ethel Tobach, PhD
Council Representative: Kathleen H. Dockett, EdD

Division 49
President-elect: Nina W. Brown, PhD
Secretary: Scott Conkright, PsyD
Member-at-Large: Elaine Clanton Harpine, PhD, and Dennis M. Kivlighan, Jr., PhD
Student Representative: Kyle G. Barry
Council Representative: Gloria B. Gottsegen, PhD

Division 50
President-elect: Warren K. Bickel, PhD
Member-at-Large: John F. Kelly, PhD

Division 51
President-elect: Jay C. Wade, PhD
Secretary: David H. Whitcomb, PhD
Member-at-Large: Joel Wong, PhD, and Francisco “Cisco” J. Sanchez, PhD
Council Representative: Edward J. Tejirian, PhD

Division 52
President-elect: Neal S. Rubin, PhD
Secretary: Ayse Ciftci, PhD
Member-at-Large: Andres J. Consoli, PhD, and Joy K. Rice, PhD

Division 53
President-elect: Mary A. Fristad, PhD
Treasurer: Richard R. Abidin, EdD
Member-at-Large: Kathryn E. Grant, PhD
Council Representative: Martha E. Wadsworth, PhD

Division 54
President-elect: Tonya M. Palermo, PhD
Treasurer: T. David Elkin, PhD
Member-at-Large: Ric G. Steele, PhD

Division 55
President-elect: Kevin M. McGuinness, PhD
Treasurer: Mary-Kathryn Black, PhD
Member-at-Large: Kathleen M. McNamara, PhD
APAGS Representative: Katherine Barteck
Council Representative: Robert E. McGrath, PhD

Division 56
President-elect: Terence M. Keane, PhD
Treasurer: Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD
Member-at-Large: Sylvia A. Marotta, PhD
Professional Affiliate Representative: Irene Sullivan, JD
Council Representative: Sandra Mattar, PsyD, and Joan M. Cook, PhD

Alabama Psychological Association
Council Representative: Linda G. Alverson-Eiland, PhD

Alaska Psychological Association
Council Representative: David D. Sandberg, PhD

California Psychological Association
Council Representative: David M. Lechuga, PhD

Florida Psychological Association
Council Representative: I. Bruce Frumkin, PhD

Hawaii Psychological Association
Council Representative: Nancy M. Sidun, PsyD

Indiana Psychological Association
Council Representative: Thomas J. Barbera, PhD

Iowa Psychological Association
Council Representative: Elizabeth Lonning, PsyD

Kansas Psychological Association
Council Representative: Bruce D. Nystrom, PhD

Kentucky Psychological Association
Council Representative: William J. Meegan, PhD

Louisiana Psychological Association
Council Representative: Darlyne G. Nemeth, PhD

Mississippi Psychological Association
Council Representative: Angela O. Herzog, PhD

New Hampshire Psychological Association
Council Representative: William B. Gunn, Jr., PhD

South Carolina Psychological Association
Council Representative: Shirley A. Vickery, PhD

Utah Psychological Association
Council Representative: Chris K. Wehl, PhD

Vermont Psychological Association
Council Representative: William L. Cunningham, PhD

Division Membership Session at Convention

The Committee on Division / APA Relations (CODAPAR) and the Division Services Office has invited division presidents and membership chairs (other interested division leaders are welcomed as well) to participate in a discussion session on division membership issues to be held on Saturday, August 14th from 3:00 to 4:50 pm in the Mohsen Room at the Manchester Grand Hyatt at the APA Convention in San Diego.

We will provide information on division membership statistics and membership trends in APA and the divisions to stimulate thinking about recruitment strategies. We will also talk about what resources exist in APA Central Office that can help divisions identify prospective members. But the majority of session will be devoted to discussion of common issues around division membership recruitment and retention. The session will be an opportunity to brainstorm ideas with colleagues and share information about division membership campaigns that have been done in the past, what has worked and what has not.

Register for the 32nd Annual Running Psychologists’ APA 5K “Ray’s Race and Walk”

The annual race and walk at the 2009 Toronto Convention of APA will be held on Saturday morning, August 14, at 7AM. 

Registration includes race entry; t-shirt, refreshments, awards & raffle entry. Prizes will be awarded to the top 3 overall winners in the 5K for runners and walkers, age group awards, and special categories (Division 47, Exhibitor, PsiChi, and APAGS). 

Pre-Registration fees:  Regular entry: $25; Students or Division 47 members: $20; onsite registration: $30.

On-site registration will be available at the APA Division Services booth in the Convention Center on Thursday, August 12th, and Friday August 13th until 5 pm.  Race t-shirts and race numbers can be picked up at Division Services booth as well.

You can now register for the race online at Active's website.