2013 APA initial and current fellows, approved August 2013

Congratulations to APA’s newly elected fellows.

Hats off to the 146 initial fellows elected by the Board of Directors and Council of Representatives at this year’s annual convention. We also want to send congratulations out to the current fellows nominated for 2013 as well. The 2013 initial fellows will be receiving their certificates from the APA Fellows Committee in October.

Fellowship in APA is handled through divisions. Initial fellows are those who are becoming a fellow of APA and a division for the first time. Current fellows are those who already fellows in APA and at least one division and are now being made fellow in another division.

A special note to the division fellows chairs — all applications for initial fellows status must go through the online fellows platform found on the APA website. If you need help or have any questions, please contact Sonja Wiggins in APA’s Central Office at (800) 374-2721 (ext. 5590).

2013 initial fellows, approved August 2013

Div. 1: Society for General Psychology 
  • Susan Nolan
Div. 2: Society for the Teaching of Psychology 
  • Meera Komarraju
Div. 3: Experimental Psychology 
  • Howard Kurtzman
  • Michael Proulx
  • Matthew Rhodes
Div. 6: Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative Psychology 
  • Sarah Brosnan
  • Rebecca Burwell
  • Mary Cain
  • Josep Call
  • Sally Frutiger
  • Ming Li
  • Mark Packard
  • Molly Wagster
Div. 7: Developmental Psychology 
  • Sarah Mangelsdorf
  • Glenn Roisman
Div. 8: Society for Personality and Social Psychology 
  • Serena Chen
  • David DeSteno
  • Eli Finkel
  • Verlin Hinsz
  • Jon Maner
  • Wendy Mendes
Div. 12: Society of Clinical Psychology 
  • Lynn Bufka
  • David DiLillo
  • F B Evans
  • Denise Sloan
  • Scott Sponheim
  • Bruce Arnow
  • Michelle Craske
  • Stefan Hofmann
  • Anne Marie Albano
Div. 14: Society of Industrial and Organizational Psychology 
  • Talya Bauer
  • Yitzhak Fried
  • Theresa Glomb
  • Leslie Hammer
  • James LeBreton
  • Therese Macan
  • Julie Olson-Buchanan
Div. 15: Educational Psychology 
  • Lynley Anderman
  • Anastasia Kitsantas
  • Christine McCormick
  • Helen Patrick
  • Daniel Willingham
Div. 16: School Psychology 
  • Randy Floyd
  • Amanda Nickerson
Div. 17: Society of Counseling Psychology 
  • Sue Jacobs
  • Kwong-Liem Kwan
  • Cynthia McRae
  • Johanna Nilsson
  • Anneliese Singh
Div. 18: Psychologists in Public Service 
  • Jeanette Hsu
  • Philip Magaletta
Div. 19: Society for Military Psychology 
  • Nathan Ainspan
  • Laurel Lockwood Hourani
Div. 20: Adult Development and Aging 
  • Jennifer Moye
  • Daniel Segal
  • Silvia Sorensen
  • JoNell Strough
Div. 21: Applied Experimental and Engineering Psychology 
  • Frank Drews
  • Daniel Morrow
  • Ericka Rovira
  • Kim-Phuong Vu
Div. 22: Rehabilitation Psychology 
  • Tessa Hart
  • William Stiers
Div. 24: Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology 
  • Alan Tjeltveit
Div. 27: Society for Community Research and Action: Division of Community Psychology 
  • James Cook
Div. 28: Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse 
  • Suzanne Colby
  • Jesse Dallery
  • Brian Hitsman
  • Miriam Mintzer
  • Sharon Walsh
Div. 29: Psychotherapy 
  • Eugene Farber
  • Kenneth Levy
  • Jeanne Watson
Div. 32: Society for Humanistic Psychology 
  • Louise Sundararajan
Div. 33: Intelllectual and Developmental Disabilities 
  • Laura Lee McIntyre
Div. 34: Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology 
  • Sally Augustin
  • Thomas Doherty
Div. 35: Society for the Psychology of Women 
  • Shawn Burn
  • Rachel Calogero
  • Donna Castaneda
  • Lilia Cortina
  • Mindy Erchull
  • Sarah Murnen
  • Saundra Murray Nettles
  • Willo Pequegnat
  • Niva Piran
  • Alyssa Zucker
Div. 37: Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice 
  • Cindy Miller-Perrin
Div. 38: Health Psychology 
  • Jeffrey Goodie
  • Laura Kubzansky
  • Maria Llabre
  • Maureen Lyon
Div. 39: Psychoanalysis 
  • Marilyn Metzl
  • Frank Summers
Div. 40: Society for Clinical Neuropsychology 
  • Robert Bilder
  • Adam Brickman
  • Deborah Cahn-Weiner
  • Linda Ewing-Cobbs
  • Amy Jak
  • Cynthia Kubu
  • John Lucas
  • Mark Mahone
  • Ralph Benedict
  • Robin Hilsabeck
  • Anthony Stringer
Div. 41: American Psychology-Law Society 
  • David DeMatteo
Div. 42: Psychologists in Independent Practice 
  • Fred Alberts
  • Stephen Behnke
  • Lauren Behrman
  • Eric Drogin
  • Eva Feindler
  • Susan Heitler
  • Eileen Kennedy-Moore
  • Bradley Klontz
  • Nicole Lipkin
  • Neal Morris
  • David Palmiter
  • Janet Thomas
Div. 43: Society for Family Psychology 
  • Joel Block
  • Frank Ezzo
  • Kristina Gordon
Div. 44: Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay and Bisexual Issues 
  • Michael Hendricks
  • Arlene Noriega
Div. 45: Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues 
  • Joseph Gone
Div. 46: Society for Media Psychology and Technology 
  • Linda Sapadin
  • Pauline Wallin
Div. 47: Exercise and Sport Psychology 
  • Kirsten Peterson
  • Trent Petrie
  • Leonard Zaichkowsky
Div. 51: Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity 
  • Jay Wade
Div. 52: International Psychology 
  • Stefania Aegisdottir
  • Rita Chi-Ying Chung
  • Ayse Ciftci
  • Abdel-Sattar Ibrahim
  • Mark Terjesen
Div. 53: Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology 
  • Jose Bauermeister
  • Barney Greenspan
  • John Piacentini
  • Eric Youngstrom
Div. 54: Society of Pediatric Psychology 
  • Gerard Banez
  • Mary Ann McCabe
  • Sean Phipps
  • Susan Simonian
  • Lori Wiener
Div. 56: Trauma Psychology 
  • Candice Monson
  • Joan Cook

2013 Current Fellows, Approved August 2013

Div. 1: General Psychology
  • Barney Beins
  • Peter Hancock
  • Lisa Harlow
  • Linda Sobell
  • Mark Sobell
  • Ronald Shapiro 
  • Frederick Wertz
Div. 3: Experimental Psychology
  • Todd Shackelford
  • Wayne Silverman
  • Linda Sobell
  • Mark Sobell
Div. 5: Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Frederick Wertz Sr.
Div. 7: Developmental Psychology
  • Jacquelynne Eccles
  • Steven Suomi
  • Todd Little
  • Tiffany Yip
Div. 9: Society for Psychological Study of Social Issues
  • Nancy Baker
  • Stephanie Shields
Div. 12: Society of Clinical Psychology
  • Cynthia Belar
  • Robert L. Hatcher
  • Mary Ann Norfleet
  • Morgan T. Sammons
Div. 13: Society of Consulting Psychology
  • Judith Albino
  • Robert Lee
  • Ed Nottingham
  • James Quick
  • Sylvia Rosenfield
  • Vicki Vandaveer
Div. 17: Society of Counseling Psychology
  • Robert Hatcher
  • Vivian Ota Wang
  • Joy Rice
  • Beverly Vandiver
  • Elizabeth Nutt Williams
  • Everett Worthington
Div. 19: Society for Military Psychology
  • Rod McCloy 
  • Doug Snyder
Div. 32: Society for Humanistic Psychology
  • Paul Wong
Div. 33: Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
  • Laura Ellen Schriebman
Div. 35: Society for the Psychology of Women
  • Rosemary Hays-Thomas
  • Mary Ann Hoffman
  • Jun-Chih Gisela Lin
  • Janet E. Helms
  • Tania Israel
  • Debra A. Major
  • Stacey E. Prince
  • Robbie J. Steward
Div. 37: Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice
  • Robert Colligan
  • David Kolko
Div. 40: Society for Clinical Neuropsychology
  • Alice Cronin-Golumb
  • David Cox
Div. 41: American Psychology-Law Society
  • Marvin W. Acklin
Div. 42: Psychologists in Independent Practice
  • David Barlow
  • Tom DeMaio
  • John Robertson
  • William Pollack
Div. 43: Society for Family Psychology
  • Tonya M. Palermo
  • Steven A. Meyers
Div. 46: Society for Media Psychology and Technology
  • Lisa Grossman
  • James C. Kaufman
Div. 49: Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy
  • Gerald Corey
Div. 50: Society of Addiction Psychology
  • Lee M. Cohen 
  • Michael R. Frone
  • William H. Gottdiener