2013 Division and SPTA Election Results

Divisions

Division 1
  • President-elect: Joan C. Chrisler, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Richard S. Velayo, PhD
Division 2
  • President-elect: Suzanne C. Baker, PhD
  • V. P. for Awards: Beth M. Schwartz, PhD
Division 3
  • President-elect: David A. Washburn, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Jeffrey S. Katz, PhD, and Clare K. Porac, PhD
  • Council Representative: J. Bruce Overmier, PhD
Division 5
  • President-elect: Abigail T. Panter, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Barbara M. Byrne, PhD
Division 6
  • President-elect: David A. Washburn, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Mark A. Krause, PhD
Division 7
  • Secretary: Kali H. Trzesniewski, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Kathryn S. Lemery-Chalfant, PhD, and Susan M. Rivera, PhD
  • Early Career Representative: Angela D. Evans, PhD
  • Fellows Committee: Bennett I. Bertenthal, PhD, and Margaret Beale Spencer, PhD
  • Council Representative: Suniya S. Luthar, PhD
Division 8
  • Council Representative: Paula R. Pietromonaco, PhD
Division 9
  • Council Representative: Wendy R. Williams, PhD
Division 10
  • Student Representative: Darya Zabelina, MS
  • Council Representative: Annabel J. Cohen, PhD
Division 12
  • President-elect: Terence M. Keane, PhD
  • Secretary: John C. Linton, PhD
  • Council Representative: (1-year term) David A. Smith, PhD, (3-year term) Brian D. Carpenter, PhD
Division 13
  • President-elect: John P. Fennig, PhD
  • Secretary: Carolyn F. Humphrey, PhD
  • Domain Leader Education: Melanie Kinser, PhD
  • Domain Leader Research: Rodney L. Lowman, PhD
Division 14
  • Council Representative: Lori Foster Thompson, PhD
Division 15
  • President-elect: Karen R. Harris, PhD
  • Treasurer: Michele G. Gill, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Heather A. Davis, PhD
  • Council Representative: Timothy W. Curby, PhD
Division 16
  • President-elect: James C. DiPerna, PhD
  • Treasurer: Mark D. Terjesen, PhD
  • V. P. for Convention Affairs and Public Relations: Scott A. Methe, PhD
  • V. P. for Education, Training, & Scientific Affairs: Catherine A. Fiorello, PhD
  • Council Representative: Tammy L. Hughes, PhD
Division 17
  • President-elect: Michael Mobley, PhD
  • Treasurer: Stephen W. Cook, PhD
  • V. P. for Education and Training: Marie L. Miville, PhD
  • V. P. for Communications: Katharine Hahn Oh, PhD
  • Council Representative: Edward Anthony Delgado-Romero, PhD
Division 18
  • President-elect: Femina P. Varghese, PhD
  • Council Representative: Dolly C. Sadow, PhD
Division 19
  • President-elect: Thomas J. Williams, PhD
  • Secretary: Eric A. Surface, PhD
  • Treasurer: Scott L. Johnston, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Ann Landes, PhD
Division 20
  • President-elect: Sara J. Czaja, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Karen F. Kopera-Frye, PhD, and A. Lynn Snow, PhD
  • Council Representative: K. Warner Schaie, PhD
Division 21
  • President-elect: Ericka M. Rovira, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Richard Pak, PhD
  • Council Representative: Regina C. Colonia-Willner, PhD
Division 22
  • President-elect: Gitendra Uswatte, PhD
  • Treasurer: Aaron P. Turner, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Eun-Jeong Lee, PhD, and Beth K. Rush, PhD
  • Early Career Psychologist: Krystal L. Drake, PhD
  • Council Representative: (2-year term) Linda R. Mona, PhD, and (3-year term) Kim A. Gorgens, PhD
Division 23
  • Council Representative: Lynn R. Kahle, PhD
Division 24
  • President-elect: Mark Freeman, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: David M. Goodman, PhD
  • Council Representative: Lisa M. Osbeck, PhD
Division 25
  • President-elect: Mark P. Reilly, PhD
Division 26
  • President-elect: Henderikus J. Stam, PhD
Division 27
  • President-elect: Bret R. Kloos, PhD
  • Secretary: Stephanie M. Reich, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Tiffeny R. Jimenez, PhD
  • Regional Network Coordinator: Regina Langhout, PhD
Division 28
  • President-elect: William W. Stoops, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Kathryn A. Saulsgiver, PhD
Division 29
  • President-elect: Rodney K. Goodyear, PhD
  • Diversity Domain Representative: Jairo N. Fuertes, PhD
  • Early Career Domain Representative: Rayna D. Markin, PhD
  • Science and Scholarship Domain Representative: Susan S. Woodhouse, PhD
  • Council Representative: Jean A. Carter, PhD, and John C. Norcross, PhD
Division 30
  • President-elect: Gary Elkins, PhD
  • Secretary: Ciara C. Christensen, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: James R. Council, PhD
Division 31
  • President-elect: Elena J. Eisman, EdD
  • Treasurer: Nanci C. Klein, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Mera M. Kachgal, PhD
  • Council Representative: Lisa Grossman, JD, PhD
Division 32
  • President-elect: V. Krishna Kumar, PhD
  • Treasurer: Kevin Keenen, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Diane S. Blau, PhD, and Lisa A. Cosgrove, PhD
  • Council Representative: Frank Farley, PhD
Division 33
  • President-elect: Anna J. Esbensen, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Sigan L. Hartley, PhD
Division 34
  • President-elect: Britain A. Scott, PhD
  • Secretary: Joseph B. Juhasz, PhD
  • Treasurer: Beth Karlin
  • Member-at-Large: Ezra M. Markowitz, PhD, and Nancy A. Piotrowski, PhD
  • Council Representative: Susan D. Clayton, PhD
Division 35
  • President-elect: Maureen C. McHugh, PhD
  • Affiliated and Professional Representative: Lauren M. Mizock, PhD
  • Student Representative: Jessica Joseph
  • Council Representative: Natalie Porter, PhD
Division 36
  • President-elect: Kevin L. Ladd, PhD
  • Secretary: Gina M. Magyar-Russell, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Innocent F. Okozi, PhD
  • Council Representative: William L. Hathaway, PhD
Division 37
  • President-elect: Mary Ann McCabe, PhD
  • Secretary: Amy L. Damashek, PhD
  • Member-at-Large for Advocacy: Lewis P. Lipsitt, PhD
  • Member-at-Large for Early Career Psychologists: Paula J. Fite, PhD
  • Council Representative: Sandra J. Bishop-Josef, PhD
Division 38
  • President-elect: Kim E. Dixon, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Robert D. Kerns, PhD
Division 39
  • President-elect: Marilyn Charles, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Devon C. King, PhD, Scott D. Pytluk, PhD, and Usha Tummala-Narra, PhD
  • Council Representative: Mary Beth M. Cresci, PhD, and Marsha D. McCary, PhD
Division 40
  • President-elect: Neil H. Pliskin, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Cynthia S. Kubu, PhD
  • Council Representative: Kenneth M. Adams, PhD, Corwin Boake, PhD, and Celiane M. Rey-Casserly, PhD
Division 41
  • President-elect: Patricia A. Zapf, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Daniel A. Krauss, JD, PhD
  • Council Representative: Brian L. Cutler, PhD
Division 42
  • President-elect: June W. J. Ching, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Elaine Ducharme, PhD, and Rachel G. Smook, PsyD
  • Council Representative: Nancy S. Molitor, PhD, Robert H. Woody, PhD, JD, and Jeffrey N. Younggren, PhD
Division 43
  • President-elect: Kristina C. Gordon, PhD
  • Secretary: Caroline S. Clauss-Ehlers, PhD
  • V. P. for Practice: Corinne C. Datchi, PhD
  • V. P. for Science: Galena K. Rhoades, PhD
  • Council Representative: Michele Harway, PhD
Division 44
  • President-elect: Constance R. “Connie” Matthews, PhD
  • Secretary: Linda A. Travis, PsyD
  • Member-at-Large: Michelle D. Vaughan, PhD
  • Council Representative: Eduardo S. Morales, PhD, and Bonnie R. Strickland, PhD
Division 45
  • President-elect: Stanley Sue, PhD
  • Treasurer: Joseph J. Horvat Jr., PhD
  • Member-at-Large, African American Slate: Bertha G. Holliday, PhD
  • Council Representative: Jean Lau Chin, EdD
Division 46
  • President-elect: Jerry Lynn Hogg, PhD
  • Secretary: Kathryn E. Stamoulis, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Rochelle M. Balter, PhD, and Greg F. Zerovnik, PhD
  • Council Representative: Elizabeth K. Carll, PhD
Division 47
  • President-elect: John Heil, DA
  • Secretary-Treasurer: Cristina Fink, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Scott B. Goldman, PhD
  • Student Representative: Ryan F. Pittsinger
Division 48
  • President-elect: Rebekah Phillips DeZalia, PhD
  • Treasurer: Juvia P. Heuchert, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Gil Reyes, PhD
  • Council Representative: Jean Maria Arrigo, PhD
Division 49
  • President-elect: Dennis M. Kivlighan Jr., PhD
  • Secretary: Jennifer Alonso, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Joseph P. Powers, PhD
  • Council Representative: Sally H. Barlow, PhD
Division 50
  • President-elect: Alan J. Budney, PhD
  • Member-at-Large (Practice): Mark D. Schenker, PhD
Division 51
  • President-elect: David Shepard, PhD
  • Treasurer: Randa R. Remer, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Gary R. Brooks, PhD, and Katherine A. Richmond, PhD
  • Council Representative: Ronald F. Levant, EdD
Division 52
  • President-elect: Mark D. Terjesen, PhD
  • Secretary: Grant J. Rich, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Brigitte Khoury, PhD, and Janet A. Sigal, PhD
Division 53
  • President-elect: John C. Piacentini, PhD
  • Treasurer: Richard R. Abidin, EdD
  • Member-at-Large: Amanda Jensen-Doss, PhD
  • Council Representative: Mary A. Fristad, PhD
Division 54
  • President-elect: Elissa Jelalian, PhD
  • Treasurer: T. David Elkin, PhD
  • Member-at-Large, National Conferences: Jennifer Verrill Schurman, PhD
Division 56
  • President-elect: Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD
  • Treasurer: Lisa M. Rocchio, PhD
  • Member-at-Large: Lesia M. Ruglass, PhD
  • Early Career Psychologist: Tyson D. Bailey, PsyD
  • Professional Affiliate Representative: Dan Grech
  • Council Representative: Joan M. Cook, PhD

State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Associations

Alabama Psychological Association
Council Representative: Thomas J. Boll, PhD

Alaska Psychological Association
Council Representative: Bruce N. Smith, PhD

California Psychological Association
Council Representative: Judith S. Blanton, PhD

Colorado Psychological Association
Council Representative: Sarah E. Burgamy, PsyD

Florida Psychological Association
Council Representative: David B. Kazar, PhD

Hawai‘i Psychological Association 
Council Representative: June W. J. Ching, PhD

Indiana Psychological Association
Council Representative: Linda F. Brown, PhD

Iowa Psychological Association
Council Representative: Elizabeth Lonning, PsyD

Kansas Psychological Association
Council Representative: Jason L. Deselms, PhD

Kentucky Psychological Association
Council Representative: David T. Susman, PhD

Louisiana Psychological Association
Council Representative: Darlyne G. Nemeth, PhD

Minnesota Psychological Association
Council Representative: BraVada M. Garrett-Akinsanya, PhD

Mississippi Psychological Association
Council Representative: Angela O. Herzog, PhD

New Hampshire Psychological Association
Council Representative: William B. Gunn, PhD

North Dakota Psychological Association
Council Representative: Stacey L. Benson, PsyD

Utah Psychological Association
Council Representative: Cheri S. Reynolds, PhD

Vermont Psychological Association
Council Representative: Martin J. Fino, PhD

Association of Virgin Island Psychologists
Council Representative: Chester D. Copeman, PhD