2014 Collaborative Programs

New! Collaborative Programming— Crosscutting programs involving at least two divisions that meet the following criteria: broad appeal, current and timely topic, originality and innovativeness, interactive/creative format, scientifically based, attention to diversity, and use of one of the 2014 themes. The APA Central Programming Group has scheduled 78 collaborative programs thematically throughout the convention. The APA divisions that initiated each program are noted with each session listing.

2014 Convention themes: 1) Psychology and the Public Good, 2) The Psychology of Violence, 3) Health Care Integration and Reform, 4) Controversies and Difficult Dialogues in Psychology, 5) Lifelong Training and Development of Psychologists, 6) Psychology and Technology, 7) Mechanisms and Principles of Change, and 8) Internationalizing Psychology.

Topics and session highlights are listed here. Times and days are subject to change.

Psychology and the Public Good

Thursday, Aug. 7

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Social Psychology for the Public Good: Lessons From the Field
Co-chairs: Beth Karlin, MPA; Katherine Lacasse, PhD
Participants: Philip Zimbardo, PhD; Susan D. Clayton, PhD; Emile Bruneau, PhD
(Divisions 8, 34, 48)

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Serving the Public Good by Building Leadership in Psychology
Chair: Monica Kurylo, PhD
Participants: Monica Kurylo, PhD; Kathleen S. Brown, PhD; Teresa Ashman, PhD; Kimberly A. Gorgens, PhD
(Divisions 22, 31, 38)

9:00–10:50 a.m.
Food for Thought? The Brain, Learning, and Westernized Diets
Chair: Terry L. Davidson, PhD
Participants: Leonard H. Epstein, PhD; Ivan E. de Araujo, DPhil; Susan E. Swithers, PhD; Terry L. Davidson, PhD
(Divisions 3, 6, 23)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
The Human Right to Benefit From Science: Psychology’s Role
Chair: Clinton W. Anderson, PhD
Participants: Jessica M. Wyndham, Margaret W. Vitullo, PhD; Maria E. Torre, PhD; Toni C. Antonucci, PhD
Discussants: Meg A. Bond, PhD; Allen M. Omoto, PhD
(Divisions 9, 27, 48)

11:00–11:50 a.m.
How Psychology Can Reduce Health Disparities Through Proactive Smoking Interventions
Chair: Gwendolyn P. Keita, PhD
Participants: Lula A. Beatty, PhD; Faye Belgrave, PhD; Martin Y. Iguchi, PhD
(Divisions 38, 46, 50, 54)

12:00–12:50 p.m.
Psychologists on the Hill: Perspectives on Policy Making and Advice for Early Career Psychologists
Chair: Katherine Lacasse, PhD
Participants: Irina Feygina, PhD; Janetta Lun, PhD; Katya Migacheva, PhD
(Divisions 48, 8, 34)

1:00–1:50 p.m.
Media Savvy Psychologists: Work With the Press So They Say What You Mean, and You Mean What You Say
Co-chairs: Ezra M. Markowitz, PhD; Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD
Participants: Matt Nisbet, PhD; Rhea K. Farberman, BA
(Divisions 34,46)

1:00–2:50 p.m.
The Otogeny and Phylogeny of Fairness
Chair: Sarah F. Brosnan, PhD
Participants: Alexandra Horowitz, PhD; Sarah F. Brosnan, PhD; Kristine R. Olson, PhD; Kevin McCabe, PhD
(Divisions 3, 6, 7)

2:00–3:50 p.m.
Reducing Disproportionate Minority Contact in the Juvenile and Criminal Justice Systems
Chair: Preeti Chauhan, PhD
Participants: Rhonda McKitten, JD; Roslyn M. Caldwell, PhD; Femina Varghese, PhD
Discussants: Jennifer Woolard, PhD; Preeti Chauhan, PhD
(Divisions 41, 9, 18, 45)

3:00–3:50 p.m.
Cultivating Compassion: Empirically Validating Tibetan Buddhist Mind-Training Techniques
Co-chairs: Thomas Pruzinsky, PhD; Crystal L. Park, PhD
Participants: Brendan R. Ozawa-de Silva, PhD; Kelly McGonigal, PhD; Sue Kraus, PhD; Wilson Hurley, PhD
(Divisions 36, 12, 48)

Friday, Aug. 8

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Effective Pedagogy for the Psychology of Sustainability
Chair: Britain A. Scott, PhD
Participants: Georjeanna Wilson-Doenges, PhD; Lori Rosenthal, PhD; Robert G. Jones, PhD; Elise L. Amel, PhD
(Divisions 34,2)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
Integrative Analysis of Juvenile Offenders and Their Treatment in the Justice System
Co-chairs: Cynthia J. Najdowski, PhD; Margaret C. Stevenson, PhD
Participants: Jennifer Woolard, PhD; Hayley Cleary, PhD; Margaret C. Stevenson, PhD; Tisha Wiley, PhD
(Divisions 37, 9)

10:00–10:50 a.m.
Martin Luther King, Jr. and APA: The Legacy of His 1967 Speech
Chair: Joseph L. White, PhD
Participants: Nathaniel Granger, Jr., PsyD; Joseph L. White, PhD; Jennifer L. Selig, PhD
(Divisions 32, 35, 45)

1:00–1:50 p.m.
Designing and Presenting Research That Embodies the Community’s Voice
Co-chairs: Susan M. Wolfe, PhD; Katherine Lacasse, PhD
Participants: Andrew Peterson, PhD; Doris F. Chang, PhD; Kristen D. Gleason, MEd; Theresa E. Jackson, MA; Tara Gregory, PhD
(Divisions 27, 48, APAGS)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Stopping the Revolving Door: Successful Prison Reentry Efforts
Chair: Helen A. Neville, PhD
Participants: Erica Fitzgerald, PhD; Christopher Beasley, PhD; Yasser A. Payne, PhD
(Divisions 45, 18, 27, 51)

Saturday, Aug. 9

8:00–9:50 a.m.
Innovative Evidence-Based Interventions for Military Families
Co-chairs: Michelle Kees, PhD; Robin Gurwitch, PhD
Participants: Robin Gurwitch, PhD; Michelle Kees, PhD; William Saltzman, PhD
Discussant: Valerie Maholmes, PhD
(Divisions 53, 19, 37, 54)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Factors Associated With Suicide Risk Among Military Personnel and Veterans
Chair: James E. Griffith, PhD
Participants: Bobbie N. Ray-Sannerud, PsyD; James E. Griffith, PhD; Craig Bryan, PsyD; Paul A. Arbisi, PhD
Discussant: M. David Rudd, PhD
(Divisions 19, 18, 38)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Psychologists Influencing Social Policy: Pathways, Challenges, and Successes
Co-chairs: Kenneth Maton, PhD; Gabriel Twose, PhD
Participants: Marybeth Shinn, PhD; Leonard A. Jason, PhD; Craig Anderson, PhD
Discussant: Katya Migacheva, PhD
(Divisions 9, 27, 46)

Sunday, August 10

9:00–10:50 a.m.
Using Psychological Science to Promote and Protect Child Rights: Policy, Practice, and Research
Co-chairs: Bonnie K. Nastasi, PhD; Roseanne Flores, PhD
Participants: Roseanne Flores, PhD; Sarah L. Friedman, PhD; Michael Wessells, PhD; Bonnie K. Nastasi, PhD
Discussant: Stuart N. Hart, PhD
(Divisions 16, 7, 37, 54)

11:00 a.m.– 12:50 p.m.
Contextual and Environmental Approaches to Preventing Child Maltreatment
Chair: Jennifer W. Kaminski, PhD
Participants: Sharon G. Portwood, JD, PhD; Preston A. Britner, PhD; Sandra J. Bishop-Josef, PhD; Linda A. Valle, PhD; Michele S. Knox, PhD
Discussant: James Garbarino, PhD
(Divisions 7, 53, 54)

1:00–1:50 p.m.
NSA Surveillance Predicament: The Narrowing of Perceived Social Justice
Co-chairs: Frank L. Summers, PhD; Jean Maria Arrigo, PhD
Participants: Susan Opotow, PhD; Jean Maria Arrigo, PhD; Hugh Gusterson, PhD
(Divisions 9, 39, 48)

The Psychology of Violence

Thursday, Aug. 7

8:00–9:50 a.m.
Cross-Cultural Adaptation of a Violence Prevention Project: ACT Parents Raising Safe Kids
Chair: Reiko Homma-True, PhD
Participants: Michele S. Knox, PhD; Maria Cuevas, PhD; Lucia Williams, PhD; Nahoko Nishizawa, PsyD
Discussant: Sharon G. Portwood
(Divisions 37, 52, 54)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
Gun Violence Prediction and Prevention: APA Policy Development, Dissemination, and Implementation
Chair: Robert T. Kinscherff, PhD, JD
Participants: Susan B. Sorenson, PhD; Jacquelyn W. White, PhD; Robert T. Kinscherff, PhD, JD; Joel A. Dvoskin, PhD; Gary D. Gottfredson, PhD
(Divisions 48, 9, 41)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Identifying Dangerous Persons: Multidisciplinary Approaches to Threat Assessment and Management
Chair: Kirstyn Y. S. Chun, PsyD
Participants: Elizabeth Gong-Guy, PhD; Linda Krippner, PsyD; Susan Conner, PhD; Kirstyn Y. S. Chun, PsyD; Jeffrey R. Cugno, MS
(Divisions 17, 13, 18)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
High-Risk Juvenile Offenders: Current Research, Practice, and Policy
Chair: Amanda D. Zelechoski, PhD, JD
Participants: Jodi Quas, PhD; Cecil Reynolds, PhD; Jennifer Skeem, PhD
Discussant: Gina Vincent, PhD
(Divisions 41, 7, 16, 56)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
School Community Safety: Promoting Positive Youth Development
Chair: Linda A. Reddy, PhD
Participants: Matthew J. Mayer, PhD; Michael Furlong, PhD; Marc S. Atkins, PhD; Sophia Duffy, PhD
Discussant: Dorothy L. Espelage, PhD
(Divisions 16, 37, 53, 54)

Friday, Aug. 8

8:00–9:50 a.m.
Suicide Risk in Soldiers and Veterans: Lessons Learned From Iraq and Afghanistan
Chair: Phillip M. Kleespies, PhD
Participants: M. David Rudd, PhD; Peter M. Gutierrez, PhD; David A. Jobes, PhD
Discussant: James E. Griffith, PhD
(Divisions 12, 18, 19)

10:00–10:50 a.m.
Roles of Drug and Alcohol Use in Suicidal Behavior
Chair: Richard McKeon, PhD
Participants: Dorian A. Lamis, PhD; Courtney L. Bagge, PhD; Kenneth R. Conner, PsyD, MPH
Discussant: Richard McKeon, PhD
(Divisions 12, 50)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Veterans and Violence: Myths, Realities, and Innovations
Chair: Anders C. Goranson, PsyD
Participants: Lynn Van Male, PhD; Eric B. Elbogen, PhD; John Donahue, PhD; Mary Marsiglio, PhD; Connor Sullivan, BS
(Divisions 12, 18, 19)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Civilizing the Savages: The Psychological Legacy of Indigenous Boarding Schools
Co-chairs: Richard Bargdill, PhD; Joseph P. Gone, PhD
Participants: Joseph E. Trimble, PhD; Teresa D. LaFromboise, PhD; Jeff King, PhD; Joseph P. Gone, PhD
(Divisions 45, 17, 32)

Saturday, Aug. 9

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Advancements in Partner Violence: Measurement, Longitudinal Patterns, and Conceptual Models
Co-chairs: Chiara Sabina, PhD; Carlos A. Cuevas, PhD
Participants: Sherry L. Hamby, PhD; Dorothy L. Espelage, PhD; Chiara Sabina, PhD
(Divisions 16, 27, 56)

9:00–10:50 a.m.
Insights From Violence and Terrorism Research: Links Between Science and Practice
Chair: Anthony F. Lemieux, PhD
Participants: Clark R. McCauley, PhD; Gina Ligon, PhD; Mark Dechesne, PhD; Anthony F. Lemieux, PhD; Tom Pyszczynski, PhD
Discussant: Abdolhossein Abdollahi, PhD
(Divisions 48, 9, APA Board for the Advancement of Psychology in the Public Interest)

11:00 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Furthering the Understanding of the Relationship Between Intimate Partner Violence and Suicide
Co-chairs: Kristin L. Walker, MA; Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD
Participants: Kristin L. Walker, MA; Richard McKeon, PhD; Denise Hines, PhD; Manfred van Dulmen, PhD; Courtenay Cavanaugh, PhD
Discussant: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD
(Divisions 56, 9, 12)

1:00–1:50 p.m.
Hospital-Based Violence Intervention Programs: Intervening at a Teachable Moment
Chair: Michael B. Greene, PhD
Participants: Joel A. Fein, MD, MPH; Steven Berkowitz, MD; Victor Murray, BA
(Divisions 48, 27, 56)

Sunday, Aug. 10
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Human Trafficking: Integrating Psychological Science, Policy, and Practice Solutions
Co-chairs: Usha Tummala-Narra, PhD; Gabriel Twose, PhD
Participants: Usha Tummala-Narra, PhD; P. Michelle Contreras, PsyD; Jim Finckenauer, PhD; Rachel M. Calogero, PhD; Gabriel Twose, PhD
(Divisions 9, 17, 35)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Global Violence Against Girls and Women: From Infancy to Older Age
Chair: Janet A. Sigal, PhD
Participants: Paula Lundberg-Love, PhD; Maureen McHugh, PhD; Andrew Simon, PhD; Josephine C. H. Tan, PhD; Christopher Kilmartin, PhD; Carla S. Stover, PhD
Discussant: Florence L. Denmark PhD; Joan C. Chrisler, PhD
(Divisions 1, 51, 56)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Global Violence Toward Women: Interventions and Strategies for Change
Co-chairs: Elaine A. Burke, PsyD; Kalyani Gopal, PhD
Participants: Thema Bryant Davis, PhD; Janet A. Sigal, PhD; Nancy M. Sidun, PsyD
Discussants: Kalyani Gopal, PhD; Elaine A. Burke, PsyD
(Divisions 12, 35, 52)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Looking Different: Atypical Appearance and Bullying and Teasing
Chair: Heather T. Snyder, PhD
Participants: Nicole P. Quinlan, PhD; Chad A. Rose, PhD; Carolyn E. Levers-Landis, PhD
Discussant: Susan M. Swearer, PhD
(Divisions 54, 16)

Health Care Integration and Reform

Thursday, Aug. 7
 
2:00–2:50 p.m.
Disentangling Race/Ethnicity and SES: Implications for Understanding and Reducing Health Disparities
Co-chairs: John M. Ruiz, PhD; Cynthia Hudley, PhD
Participants: David R. Williams, PhD; Norman B. Anderson, PhD
(Divisions 38, 45, 54, APA Board for the Advancement of Psychology in the Public Interest)

2:00–3:50 p.m.
Integrating Psycho-Spiritual Care Into Medical Care: Why and How?
Chair: Amy B. Wachholtz, PhD
Participants: Kelly M. Trevino, PhD; Amy B. Wachholtz, PhD; Michelle Pearce, PhD; Gina Magyar-Russell, PhD
(Divisions 36, 38, 54)

Friday, Aug. 8
 
10:00–11:50 a.m.
Code Prevention: Psychology’s Contribution to Youth Suicide Prevention in the Emergency Department
Chair: Jennifer L. Hughes, PhD
Participants: Cheryl A. King, PhD; Lisa M. Horowitz, PhD; MPH, Guy S. Diamond, PhD; Matthew B. Wintersteen, PhD; Mary F. Cwik, PhD
(Divisions 53, 54)

2:00–3:50 p.m.
Innovative Strategies Assessing Patient Outcomes in Integrated Pediatric and Adult Primary Care
Chair: Helen L. Coons, PhD
Participants: Anne E. Kazak, PhD; Rahil D. Briggs, PsyD; Anne Lynch-Jordan, PhD; Christopher L. Hunter, PhD
(Divisions 38, 54, APA Board of Professional Affairs)

Saturday, Aug. 9

1:00–1:50 p.m.
Putting the School Into Pediatric Psychology
Chair: Edward S. Shapiro, PhD
Participants: Cody A. Hostutler, MS; Paul M. Robbins, PhD; Joseph H. Evans, PhD
Discussant: Terry Stancin, PhD
(Divisions 54, 16, APAGS)

Sunday, Aug. 10
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Integrating Multiple Systems of Care for Youth in Foster Care
Chair: Michelle M. Perfect, PhD
Participants: Katherine A. Stoll, MA; Kristin Thompson, PhD; Roxanne E. Scott, MA; Ovett Chapman, MA
Discussant: Yo Jackson, PhD
(Divisions 37, 16, 53, 54)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Addressing Health Disparities in Trauma-Informed Care: Research, Education, and Training
Chair: Sandra Mattar, PsyD
Participants: Kathleen Kendall-Tackett, PhD; Sherry L. Hamby, PhD; Sandra Mattar, PsyD
Discussant: Margarita Alegria, MD
(Divisions 56, 27, 45)

Controversies and Difficult Dialogues in Psychology

Friday, Aug. 8
 
8:00–8:50 a.m.
The Dissolution of Same-Sex Relationships: Causes, Consequences, and Complexities
Chair: Abbie E. Goldberg, PhD
Participants: Kimberly F. Balsam, PhD; Abbie E. Goldberg, PhD; Henny M. W. Bos, PhD
(Divisions 44, 43)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
Controversial LGBTQ Issues in Graduate Training
Co-chairs: Parrish L. Paul, PhD; Eric A. Samuels, MS
Participants: David A. Cimbora, PhD; Parrish L. Paul, PhD; Roger L. Worthington, PhD; Derek C. Phillips, MA
(Divisions 44, 12, APAGS)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Sex Under Someone Else’s Roof: Promoting Sexual Rights and Well-Being in Residential Settings
Chair: Linda R. Mona, PhD
Participants: Maggie L. Syme, PhD, MPH; Gretchen Scholty, PhD; Elisha M. Carcieri, PhD
Discussant: Colleen C. Cordes, PhD
(Divisions 22, 20)

Saturday, Aug. 9
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
LGBT People of Color: Histories and Conversations With Pioneers
Chair: Eduardo S. Morales, PhD
Participants: Terry S. Gock, PhD; Beverly A. Greene, PhD; Maria Cecilia Zea, PhD; Steven E. James, PhD
Discussants: Ja’Nina J. Walker, PhD; Allen M. Omoto, PhD
(Divisions 45, 9, 44)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Considering Cannabis? Potential Public Health Implications of Marijuana Legalization
Co-chairs: Krista M. Lisdahl, PhD; Alan J. Budney, PhD
Participants: Beau Kilmer, PhD; Joel Grube, PhD; Krista M. Lisdahl, PhD; Alan J. Budney, PhD
Discussant: Carl Hart, PhD
(Divisions 50, 28, 40)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Mental Health Policy and Access-to-Care for Transgender Service Members and Veterans
Co-chairs: Jacob R. Eleazer, BA; Colt Keo-Meier, PhD
Particpants: Jillian Shipherd, PhD; Milo Wilson, PhD; Allyson Robinson, MA; Jacob R. Eleazer, BA
Discussant: Bonnie Moradi, PhD
(Divisions 44, 19, APAGS)

Sunday, Aug. 10
 
10:00–10:50 a.m.
Men of Color’s Mental Health: New Directions for Intersectionality Research and Practice
Chair: Joel Wong, PhD
Participants: Ronald Levant, EdD; Joel Wong, PhD; Wizdom P. Hammond, PhD, MPH
(Divisions 51, 17, 45)

11:00–11:50 a.m.
Active-Duty LGB Service Members: Research, Assessment, and Clinical Training in a Post-DADT Military
Chair: Scott L. Johnston, PhD
Participants: Jagruti P. Bhakta, PhD; Peter B. Goldblum, PhD, MPH; Scott L. Johnston, PhD
Discussant: Scott L. Johnston, PhD
(Divisions 19, 44)

Lifelong Training and Development of Psychologists

Thursday, Aug. 7

12:00–12:50 p.m.
From First Year to Early Career: An Integrative Approach to Navigating Predoctoral Internship
Co-chairs: Christy A. Denckla, MA; David Meyerson, PhD
Participants: Greg Keilin, PhD; Stephen R. McCutcheon, PhD; Patton O. Garriott, PhD; David Meyerson, PhD
Discussants: Daniel Reimer, MA; Sarah E. Cleary, MEd
(Divisions 12, 17, 54, APAGS)

Friday, Aug. 8

8:00–8:50 a.m.
Assessing Competency for Licensure: Where We Are and Where We Are Headed
Chair: Emil R. Rodolfa, PhD
Participants: Matt Turner, PhD; Carol Webb, PhD; Jeffrey M. Baker, PhD; Emil R. Rodolfa, PhD; Amy Hilson, MA
(Divisions 12, 17, APAGS)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
Lifelong Training in Psychology: Mindfulness in Clinical Training and Psychotherapeutic Efficacy
Chair: Donna Rockwell, PsyD
Participants: Donna Rockwell, PsyD; John Christopher, PhD
(Divisions 32, 2, 24)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Spirituality and Psychotherapy: Managing Ethical Dilemmas
Co-chairs: Stephen H. Behnke, JD, PhD; Lisa J. F. Miller, PhD
Participants: Lindsay Childress-Beatty, JD, PhD; William L. Hathaway, PhD; W. Brad Johnson, PhD; David Lukoff, PhD
(Divisions 36, 24, APA Ethics Committee)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Promote Leadership Development Among Diverse Leaders Through a Training Video
Co-chairs: Lyne Desormeaux, PsyD; Jean L. Chin, EdD
(Divisions 13, 45, APA Committee on International Relations in Psychology)

Saturday, Aug. 9
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Lifelong Training and Development for Psychologists: Meeting the Needs of Transgender Clients
Co-chairs: Lore M. Dickey, PhD; Anneliese A. Singh, PhD
Participants: Michael L. Hendricks, PhD; Randall D. Ehrbar, PsyD; Sand Chang, PhD; Ellen Magalhaes, PhD; Anneliese Singh, PhD; Lore M. Dickey, PhD
(Divisions 44, 17)

10:00–10:50 a.m.
Applying the Science of Learning to Teaching Psychology
Chair: Regan A.R. Gurung, PhD
Participants: Katherine W. Gibbs, PhD; Megan A. Smith, MA
Discussant: Alexa A. Lopez, MA
(Divisions 2, 3, 17, APAGS)

11:00–11:50 a.m.
Bringing an Intersectional Lens Into Psychology: The Classroom, Research, and Beyond
Co-chairs: Bonnie Moradi, PhD; Rachel M. Calogero, PhD
Participants: Kim Case, PhD; Christopher Kilmartin, PhD; Sarah Reed, MA
(Divisions 9, 27, 51)

12:00–12:50 p.m.
Peer Consultation and Mentoring in the Professional Development of Integrated Care Psychologists
Chair: Michele J. Karel, PhD
Participants: Danielle L. Terry, PhD; Helen L. Coons, PhD; Cheryl A. King, PhD; W. Brad Johnson, PhD
(Divisions 12, 20, 38, 54)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Sell Yourself: Practical Tips for Negotiating the Salary You Deserve
Co-chairs: Monique S. Kulkarni, PhD; Jordan D. Troisi, PhD
Participants: Jeffrey Prince, PhD; Gerald E. Nissley, PsyD; Sheila J. Henderson, PhD, MBA; Tesia T. Marshik, PhD; Gina Zanardelli, PhD; Elizabeth V. Swenson, PhD, JD
(Divisions 17, 2, 18, 54)

Sunday, Aug. 10

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Religion and Spirituality in Counseling: The Cutting Edge
Chair: Nathaniel G. Wade, PhD
Participants: Lily Mathison, BA; P. Scott Richards, PhD; Joshua N. Hook, PhD; Mili A. Thomas, MA; Nathaniel G. Wade, PhD
Discussant: Lisa J. F. Miller, PhD
(Divisions 36, 17, 29)

Psychology and Technology

Thursday, Aug. 7
 
12:00–1:50 p.m.
Use of Telepractice to Enhance Elite Performance
Chair: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD
Participants: Karen D. Cogan, PhD; John P. Fennig, PhD; Sandra L. Foster, PhD; Charles H. Brown, PhD
Discussant: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD
(Divisions 13, 14, 47)

2:00–3:50 p.m.
Designing Media for Military New Fathers to Facilitate Cohesive Family Systems
Chair: Steven Nisenbaum, PhD, JD
Participants: Daniel B. Singley, PhD; Mary B. Gregerson, PhD
Discussant: James M. O’Neil, PhD
(Divisions 19, 17, 51)

3:00–3:50 p.m.
User-Friendly Biomarker Diagnostic and Outcome Measures in Psychotherapy
Chair: Roland A. Carlstedt, PhD
Participants: Roland A. Carlstedt, PhD; Ajay Wasan, MD
Discussant: Denise Fortino, PhD
(Divisions 29, 12, 38, 54)

Friday, Aug. 8
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Implications of Social Media Use by Clients and Clinicians
Chair: Sarah E. Domoff, PhD
Participants: Sarah E. Domoff, PhD; Allie Abrahamson, MS
(Divisions 46, 12, 53, 54)

10:00-11:50 a.m.
Technology Interventions for Aging, African American, and Hispanic/Latino Clinical Populations
Chair: Yvette N. Tazeau, PhD
Participants: Marlene M. Maheu, PhD; Robert L. Glueckauf, PhD; Yvette N. Tazeau, PhD; Michelle M. Hilgeman, PhD
Discussant: Luciano L’Abate, PhD
(Divisions 12, 21, 45)

4:00–5:50 p.m.
Geropsychology, Technology, and Tomorrow
Chair: Sarah Czaja, PhD
Participants: David B. King, PhD; Norm O’Rourke, PhD; Neil Charness, PhD; Walter Boot, PhD
(Divisions 21, 20, 43)

 
Mechanisms and Principles of Change

Thursday, Aug. 7
 
8:00–9:50 a.m.
Vitamin E: The Natural Environment As an Active Ingredient in Psychological Treatment
Chair: Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD
Participants: Marc G. Berman, PhD; Keith C. Russell, PhD; David Scheinfeld, PhD
Discussants: Nora C. Davis, MS; David St. John, PhD
(Divisions 34, 32, 49)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Successful Aging: From Molecules to Mental Exercise
Co-chairs: Peter Rapp, PhD; Karlene Ball, PhD
Participants: Peter Rapp, PhD; Edward J. Golob, PhD; Karlene Ball, PhD; Lesley Ross, PhD
(Divisions 20, 3, 6)

12:00–12:50 p.m.
(Re)Defining Empirically Supported Treatments
Chair: Bunmi Olatunji, PhD
Participants: Mark Hilsenroth, PhD; Steven D. Hollon, PhD; Scott O. Lilienfeld, PhD; Nancy McWilliams, PhD; David Tolin, PhD; Bruce E. Wampold, PhD
(Divisions 12, 29, 39)

1:00–2:50 p.m.
How Does Psychotherapy Work? Looking to Theory and Evidence to Identify Change Mechanisms
Chair: Rodney K. Goodyear, PhD
Participants: John C. Norcross, PhD; Laura S. Brown, PhD; Steven D. Hollon, PhD; Brian Hansen, PhD
Discussant: Bruce E. Wampold, PhD
(Divisions 29,12,17)

Internationalizing Psychology

Saturday, Aug. 9
 
8:00–8:50 a.m.
Transforming the Curriculum Through the Infusion of Social Justice and International Competencies
Chair: Peggy Brady-Amoon, PhD
Participants: E. Janie Pinterits, PhD; Dave Cotting, PhD; Silvia Sara Canetto, PhD; Carie Forden, PhD; Martha S. Zlokovich, PhD
Discussant: Peggy Brady-Amoon, PhD
(Divisions 2, 1, 17, 25, 35, 41, 52)

9:00–9:50 a.m.
International Humanistic Psychology: Implications and Applications for Research and Practice
Chair: Craig N. Shealy, PhD
Participants: Mark Yang, PsyD; Zheng Liren, BS
Discussant: Mercedes A. McCormick, PhD
(Divisions 52, 32, APAGS)

10:00–11:50 a.m.
Beyond Trauma: Ethnic Minority Groups on Death and Dying
Chair: Louise K. W. Sundararajan, PhD, EdD
Participants: Frederick T.L. Leong, PhD; Rachel S. K. Ting, PhD; Ngahuia Te Awekotuku, PhD; Joseph E. Trimble, PhD
Discussant: Brent D. Slife, PhD
(Divisions 24, 17,36)

12:00–1:50 p.m.
Flashdance: The Psychology of Dance, the Phenomenon of Flash Mob, the Neuroscience of Choreography
Co-chairs: Jill Bellinson, PhD; Steven R. Pritzker, PhD
Participants: Paula Thomson, PsyD; Charles H. Brown, PhD; Jerri Lynn Hogg, PhD; Brandon L. Alderman, PhD
(Divisions 10, 40, 47)