2013 Academic Achievement in Psychology Students

The APA Education Directorate and the Committee of Teachers of Psychology in Secondary Schools (TOPSS) congratulate those students who received an Academic Achievement in Psychology certificate in 2013. 2014 certificates will be mailed to all TOPSS members by early spring.

Student award recipients in 2013 included:

California

East Valley High School, North Hollywood, Calif.

Teacher: Catherine Underwood

  • Paula Soto
  • George Mark Rivera
Elsinore High School, Wildomar, Calif.

Teacher: Azucena de la Cruz

  • Heather Zermeno
  • Justin Enciso
  • Hayley Leon
  • My Cole Robinson
  • Amy Skinner
  • Carmelita Herrera
  • Justin Salas
  • Katy Gordon
  • Tristin DerMargosian
  • Hunter Drake
  • Samantha Barrera
  • Shelby Brannen
  • Anastasia Johns
  • Mai Kamel
  • Shealene Sakacs
  • Helena Hansen
LB Polytechnic HS, Long Beach, Calif.

Teacher: Deborah Holland

  • Kannavie Kim
  • Elizabeth Ortiz
University City High School, San Diego

Teacher: Lauriann Stanley

  • Layla Elmi
  • Carol Thivierge

Connecticut

Berlin High School , Berlin, Conn.

Teacher: Brendan Rush

  • Kevin Pirruccio
  • Ryan Marquis

Florida

Cypress Bay High School, Hollywood, Fla.

Teacher: Kimberly Patterson

  • Ricardo Risquez-Tomadin
  • Juliana Congote
West Boca Raton High School, Boca Raton, Fla.

Teacher: Steven Adler

  • Isabella Cortes
  • Seth Shanefield
  • Alex Jacob
  • Robert Tuckman
  • Diego Montemayor
  • Sydney Schafer
  • Ryan Saffer
  • Logan Dubnick
  • Michael Herman
  • Ovgu Barut
  • Oyku Barut

Iowa

East Buchanan High School, Winthrop, Iowa

Teacher: Lee White

  • Rebecca Werner
  • Bradley Kerkove

Kentucky

Mercy Academy, Louisville, Ky.

Teacher: Melissa Schoenbachler

  • Catie Flaugher
  • Samantha Jenney
  • Leah Edgerton

Massachusetts

East Longmeadow High School, East Longmeadow, Mass.

Teacher: Kristine Rueger

  • Chelsea Bernard
  • Paige Pappelardo
Hopkinton, Hopkinton, Mass.

Teacher: Michael Sullivan

  • Alexandra Graham  

Teacher: Michael Hamilton

  • Cody Johnson
Norwell High School, Norwell, Mass.

Teacher: Julie Fox

  • Emily Bernard
  • Angelica Chan
Wachusett Regional High School, Holden, Mass.

Teacher: Erin Shaughnessy-Zeena

  • Meghan Lefebvre
  • Abbey DeNorscia
  • Amy Collins
  • Meghan Colpas
  • Ryan Litchfield
  • Emily Wiegand

Maine

Edward Little High School, Auburn, Maine

Teacher: Gregory Perkins

  • Bethany Gill
  • Kealina Perron

Michigan

Northville High School, Northville, Mich.

Teacher: Teryn Chrzanowski

  • Abigail Henning
  • Nathan Baughman
  • Erica MacDonald
  • Sheradan Jennings
  • Emily Donohoe
  • Derek Friess
Sparta High School, Sparta, Mich.

Teacher: Kendra Thompson

  • Danny Eggerding
  • Maria Hammell
  • Jennifer Crane
  • Kelsey Adkins
  • Jacob Urlaub
  • Mark Lavish

Mississippi

Biloxi High School, Biloxi, Miss.

Teacher: Tracy Campbell

  • Sarah Grammar 
  • Abigail Thornton

Missouri

Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis

Teacher: Bob Westerholt

  • Ashley Turner
Parkway North High, Creve Coeur, Mo.

Teacher: Melody Barger

  • Lily Butterbrodt
  • Aimee Dion
  • Lindsey Disbrow
  • Alexa Machnik
  • Courtney McClure
  • Maaryia Ahmed
  • May Eliezer
  • Bhargavi Kullakanda
  • Richard Ngo-Lam
  • Samantha Thal

New Jersey

Gill St. Bernard's School, Gladstone, N.J.

Teacher: Karen Loder

  • Natalia Sachs

Teacher: Cynthia Loder

  • J. Carlson Brown
Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, N.J.

Teacher: Carolyn Rosenfeld

  • Shayna Lyandvert
  • Kyle Boyce
  • Camille Vasquez
  • Leslie Lam
  • Izabella Sandoval
  • Anna Arcuri

New York

Chelsea CTE High School, New York

Teacher: Paul Snyder

  • Kereem Vidal
  • Cesar Palacios
Northwood School, Lake Placid, N.Y.

Teacher: John Spear 

  • Gaby Pilson
  • Carter Timon
Southampton High School, Southampton, N.Y.

Teacher: Sean Zay

  • Lindsay Wickersham
  • Kendall Mangano

Ohio

Northwest High School, McDermott, Ohio

Teacher: Rob Day

  • Melanie Smalley
  • Arizona Mowery

Texas

Harmony Science Academy, San Antonio

Teacher: Joy Scrivener

  • Dilawal Singh
  • Iqra Qazi

Washington

Edmonds Woodway High School, Edmonds, Wash.

Teacher: Joanie Spears

  • Alice Lim
  • Isabelle Yawolicki

Wisconsin

Chippewa Falls Senior High School, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

Teacher: Virginia Welle 

  • Conor Hillert
  • Emily Lehmann

Wyoming

Natrona County High School, Casper, Wyo.

Teacher: Devon Strube

  • Stephen Belden
  • Kailey Richner

China

Beijing Changping New Oriental Foreign Language School

Teacher: Xing Huang

  • Yinlu Gong
  • Yiran Yao
  • Danyang Wang
  • Yihe Xue
  • Wangshu Song
  • Yuxiang Zeng
  • Yanfei Yang