Feature

All sessions are subject to change

Div. 1 (Society for General Psychology)
  • “Stanford Prison Experiment — Enduring Lessons 40 Years Later,” Craig Haney, PhD, Christina Maslach, PhD, Scott Plous, PhD, Philip G. Zimbardo, PhD. Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Health Disparities — Research Initiatives, Psychology’s Role, and Where Do We Go From Here?” Joyce A. Hunter, PhD, Garth Graham, MD, Larke N. Huang, PhD, Brian D. Smedley, PhD. Chair: Gwendolyn P. Keita, PhD. Discussant: Norman B. Anderson, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Interpersonal Violence Prevention through Integration and Application,” Lisa A. Goodman, PhD, Carolyn H. Sparks, PhD, Thema Bryant-Davis, PhD. Chair: Jacquelyn W. White, PhD. Discussants: Etiony Aldarondo, PhD, Florence L. Denmark, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
  • “Four Perspectives on Achieving Excellence As a Teacher in Psychology,” William Buskist, PhD, Randolph A. Smith, PhD, Jane S. Halonen, PhD, Bill Hill, PhD. Chair: William Buskist, PhD. Discussant: William Buskist, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.
  • “Should Psychological Literacy Be the Primary Outcome of Undergraduate Education?” Jacquelyn Cranney, PhD, Dana S. Dunn, PhD, Thomas V. McGovern, PhD. Chair: Dana S. Dunn, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–2:50 p.m.
  • “How Can I Reach Beyond the Silence and Stares? Working with Resistance From White Students and Students of Color in Teaching About Diversity,” Grace S. Kim, PhD, John Tawa, Karen L. Suyemoto, PhD. Chair: Alvin N. Alvarez, PhD. Aug. 4, 3–3:50 p.m.
Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement, and Statistics)
  • “Advances in Multilevel Structural Equation Modeling,” Kristopher J. Preacher, PhD, Laura M. Stapleton, PhD, Paras D. Mehta, PhD, James L. Peugh, PhD, Natasha Beretvas, PhD. Chair: Kristopher J. Preacher, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • “Design and Analysis Issues for Missing Data,” Mijke Rhemtulla, PhD, John W. Graham, PhD, Stephen A. Mistler, Wei Wu, PhD. Co-chairs: Mijke Rhemtulla, PhD, Wei Wu, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Evaluating Quality in Qualitative Inquiry,” Michael Bamberg, PhD, Scott D. Churchill, PhD, Mark Freeman, PhD, Kenneth Gergen, PhD, Ruthellen Josselson, PhD. Chair: Mary Gergen, PhD. Discussants: Michelle Fine, PhD, David M. Frost, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 6 (Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative)
  • “Comparative Psychology and Evolutionary Psychology — Bridging Divisions Fosters Crosstalk and Collaborations,” Heidi Lyn, PhD, Francys Subiaul, PhD, Louise Barrett, PhD, William McGibbin, PhD. Co-chairs: Todd K. Shackelford, PhD, Jennifer Vonk, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Effective Management of Animals in Nontraditional Captive Settings — Using Science to Improve Lives,” Gordon M. Burghardt, PhD, Katherine A. Leighty, PhD, Heidi Hellmuth, PhD, Erika Bauer, PhD, Steven J. Schapiro, PhD. Chair: Steven J. Schapiro, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Exploring the Self Worlds of Nonhuman Animals via Advances in Biotelemetry Technology,” Jesse E. Purdy, PhD, Randall W. Davis, PhD, Marc Dupuis-Desormeaux, Heidi Hellmuth, PhD. Chair: Jesse E. Purdy, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 7 (Developmental)
  • “Toward a Behavioral Neuroscience of Parenting,” G. Stanley Hall Award for Distinguished Contribution to Developmental Psychology winner Marc H. Bornstein, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Mentoring Award in Honor of Susan Goldin Meadow,” Martha W. Alibali, PhD, Ruth Breckinridge Church, PhD, Michelle Perry, PhD, Jana Iverson, PhD, Spencer Kelly, PhD. Chair: Martha W. Alibali, PhD. Discussant: Susan Goldin Meadow, PhD. Aug. 6, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Moving Psychological Science From the Lab to the Living Room and Even to the Streets,” Urie Bronfenbrenner Award for Lifetime Contribution to Developmental Psychology winner Kathryn A. Hirsh Pasek, PhD. Aug. 6, 4–4:50 p.m.
Div. 8 (Society for Personality and Social Psychology)
  • “Social and Emotional Impact of Interpersonal Rejection: Twenty Years of Research,” Mark R. Leary, PhD. Aug. 6, 8–8:50 a.m.
  • “Sexual Economics: A Research Based Theory of Sexual Interactions, or Why the Man Buys Dinner,” Roy F. Baumeister, PhD. Aug. 7, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Psychology of Terrorism — Current and Future Directions,” Arie Kruglanski, PhD, Clark R. McCauley, PhD, Tom Pyszczynski, PhD, Anthony F. Lemieux, PhD. Chair: Anthony F. Lemieux, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 9 (Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues)
  • “75th Gala Celebration,” Div. 9 Social Hour. Chair: Michelle Fine, PhD. Aug. 3, 6–8 p.m.
  • “Does Kurt Lewin Still Matter?” Bernard Burnes, PhD, Kevin Lanning, PhD, Sam Gosling, PhD, Keith Brown, PhD. Chair: Kevin Lanning, PhD. Discussant: Alexandra Rutherford, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • “40th Anniversary of the Stanford Prison Experiment.” Chair: Philip G. Zimbardo, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–10:50 a.m.
Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)
  • “Creativity Goes to Work — Recent Trends in the Study of Creativity in the Workplace,” Mark D. Agars, PhD, Roni Reiter-Palmon, PhD, Samuel T. Hunter, PhD. Chair: Roni Reiter-Palmon, PhD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “First Annual Student Research Showcase (aka the 3 Minute, One Slide Thesis),” Sean N. Riley, Thuy-Vy T. Nguyen, Apara Ranjan, Arielle E. White, Marie J.C. Forgeard, Meihua Qian, PhD, Tara Cuskley, Kuba Glazek, Jennifer Drake, Emily Nusbaum, Tomas Veloz, Angelina Hawley, Maria J. Avitia. Chair: Lisa F. Smith, EdD. Discussants: Ronald A. Beghetto, PhD, James C. Kaufman, PhD, Jeffrey K. Smith, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Teaching Creatively at All Levels Across the Educational Life Span,” Dorothy G. Singer, EdD, Jerome L. Singer, PhD, Len Annetta, PhD, Sheldon Solomon, PhD, Mary B. Gregerson, PhD, David L. Shapiro, PhD. Co-chairs: Mary B. Gregerson, PhD, James C. Kaufman, PhD. Discussant: Heather T. Snyder, PhD. Aug. 6, 3–4:50 p.m.
Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
  • “Rational Emotional Behavior Therapy and More: Unique, Pioneering and Remarkable Contributions of Dr. Albert Ellis,” Debbie Joffe Ellis, DrPH. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Flourish,” Martin E.P. Seligman, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “A Hero of Psychology — Aaron T. Beck at 90 in Conversation With Frank Farley,” Frank Farley, PhD, Aaron Beck, MD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
Div. 13 (Society of Consulting Psychology)
  • “Teaching an Organization to Fish — Learning and ROI Results From a Blended Training Effectiveness Study,” Carol Hurst, PhD, Allison Sampson, PhD. Chair: Daniel B. Singley, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Predict Risk and Set Boundaries in Coaching and Consulting Psychology,” Michael Heitt, PsyD, Mary M. Kralj, PhD. Chair: Ellen B. Lent, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Leader and Leadership Development — Cross Cultural Dreams and Quagmires,” John R. Fulkerson, PhD, Vicki V. Vandaveer, PhD, Elisa Margaona, PhD, Randall P. White, PhD. Chair: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD. Discussant: Stewart E. Cooper, PhD. Aug. 6, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Div. 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
  • “Advancing Contemporary Concepts to Enhance Performance — Integrating Coaching with Organizational-Level Diagnoses and Interventions.” Co-chairs: Judith A. Gebhardt, PhD, Thomas H. Olson, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Understanding Rating Behavior,” Aharon Tziner, PhD. Aug. 7, 10–10:50 a.m.
Div. 15 (Educational)
  • “Using Standardized Observation of Teacher-Student Interactions to Leverage Change in Teacher Performance and Student Outcomes,” Robert C. Pianta, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “A Quest to Measure Performance and Infer Cognition and Affect,” E.L. Thorndike Award for Career Achievement in Educational Psychology winner Richard J. Shavelson, PhD. Chair: Theresa Thorkildsen, PhD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Use and Misuse of Incentives in School Settings,” Robert E. Slavin, PharmD, Matthew G. Springer, PhD. Chair: David A. Bergin, PhD. Discussant: Daniel H. Pink, JD. Aug. 5, 4–4:50 p.m.
Div. 16 (School)
  • “Div. 16 Initiatives — Globalization, Social Justice, and Child Rights, and Translating Science to Practice,” Stuart N. Hart, PhD, Chryse Hatzichristou, PhD, Sylvia Rosenfield, PhD. Co-chairs: Bonnie K. Nastasi, PhD, Karen C. Stoiber, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Scaling the Mountain: Implementation Science in Delivering Evidence-Based Interventions in Schools,” Ed Shapiro, PhD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Research to Practice in Education: Reality, Possibility, or Wishful Thinking?” Louis Danielson, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–12:50 p.m.
Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
  • “Effective Mental Health Interventions for Muslim Individuals, Families and Communities,” Mona M. Amer, PhD, Manijeh Daneshpour, PhD, Salma Abugideiri, Sameera Ahmed, PhD, Nadia S. Ansary, PhD. Chair: Mona M. Amer, PhD. Discussant: Sameera Ahmed, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Exploring Privilege — A Didactic-Experiential Approach,” Matt Englar-Carlson, PhD. William M. Liu, PhD, E. Janie Pinterits, PhD, Anneliese A. Singh, PhD, Daniel S. Walinsky, MA. Co-chairs: Lewis Z. Schlosser, PhD, Pamela F. Foley, PhD. Discussant: Rebecca L. Toporek, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “LGBT Identities and Communities — The Pain of Marginalization and the Joy of Celebration,” Alejandro Morales, PhD. Co-chairs: Debra Mollen, PhD, Nathan G. Smith, PhD. Discussant: Louise A. Douce, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–1:50 p.m.
Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
  • “Identifying Barriers to Receiving Care for Rural Returning Veterans,” Thomas W. Britt, PhD, Mary E. Schaffer, Elizabeth A. Bennett, PhD. Co-chairs: Elizabeth A. Bennett, PhD, Michael Crabtree, PhD. Discussant: Michael Crabtree, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Police and Public Safety Psychology — Opportunities for Growth Within an Emerging Specialty,” David M. Corey, PhD, Michael J. Cuttler, PhD, Philip S. Trompetter, PhD, JoAnne Brewster, PhD. Chair: Susan Saxe-Clifford, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Health Care and Psychology — The Challenge of Change,” Katherine C. Nordal, PhD, Paul L. Craig, PhD, Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD, Marlene M. Maheu, PhD, James H. Bray, PhD. Chair: Paul L. Craig, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology)
  • “New Directions for Moderating the Impact of Combat Deployment on Mental Health,” Maurice L. Sipos, PhD, Thomas W. Britt, PhD, Michael D. Wood, PhD, Amy B. Adler, PhD, Heather M. Foran, PhD. Co-chairs: Amy B. Adler, PhD, Paul D. Bliese, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Innovative Strategies for the Assessment and Prevention of Suicide in the Military,” David Rudd, PhD, David Jobes, PhD, Glenn R. Sullivan, PhD, Lewis Pulley. Chair: Larry C. James, PhD. Discussant: Jay Earles, PsyD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • “Implications of Soldiers’ Combat Deployments and Mental Health for Family Members and Close Relationships,” Lyndon A. Riviere, PhD, Robert H. Williams, PhD, Julie C. Merrill, Robert R. Sinclair, PhD. Co-chairs: Lyndon A. Riviere, PhD, Julie C. Merrill. Discussant: Shelley MacDermid Wadsworth, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.
Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
  • “Spirituality, Health and Well-Being in Later Life — Pitfalls and Promises,” Paul Wink, PhD, Crystal L. Park, PhD, Amy L. Ai, PhD. Chair: Amy L. Ai, PhD. Discussant: Carolyn M. Aldwin, PhD. Aug. 4, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
  • “New Diagnostic Categories for Dementia — A Panel Discussion,” Cameron Camp, PhD, Denise C. Park, PhD, Adam M. Brickman, PhD, Maria Carrillo, PhD, Daniel R. George, PhD, Sara Honn Qualls, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “Assessment and Treatment of Older Adult Anxiety,” Nancy A. Pachana, PhD, Christine E. Gould, Sherry A. Beaudreau, PhD, Jan Mohlman, PhD, Steven R. Thorp, PhD. Co-chairs: Christine E. Gould, Barry A. Edelstein, PhD. Discussant: Antonette Zeiss, PhD. Aug. 7, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Div. 21 (Applied Experimental and Engineering)
  • Invited address from Peter Pirolli, DPhil. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Games to Explain Human Factors — Come, Participate, Learn and Have Fun,” Ronald G. Shapiro, PhD, Eileen M. McKenna, Laura A. Whitlock, Arathi Sethumadhavan, PhD, Melissa Robin. Chair: Ronald G. Shapiro, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Human-Automation Interaction in Safety Critical Domains,” Arathi Sethumadhavan, PhD, Julian Sanchez, PhD, Poornima Madhavan, PhD, Ericka Rovira, PhD, Richard Pak, PhD. Co-chairs: Arathi Sethumadhavan, PhD, Poornima Madhavan, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 22 (Rehabilitation)
  • “Health Promotion in Women With Disabilities — Interdisciplinary Clinical, Research, and Community Perspectives,” Michelle Ballan, PhD, Rosaly Correa-de-Araujo, PhD, MD, Jeanne Mahoney, RN, Caroline Signore, MD, Suzanne C. Smeltzer, EdD, RN, Ali A. Weinstein, PhD. Co-chairs: Erin E. Andrews, PsyD, Julie L. Williams, PsyD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Considerations for an Interdisciplinary Team in Treating Combat Veterans With TBI/Polytrauma,” Sherry Ceperich, PhD, Shane McNamee, PhD, Mark Bender, PhD, Anne Molloy, PsyD. Chair: Treven Pickett, PsyD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Integrating the Roles of Psychologists, Physicians and Physical Therapists — An Interdisciplinary Approach to Chronic Pain Management,” John Sorrell, PhD, Victoria Dorward, PhD, Michael Leong, MD. Chair: Ravi Prasad, PhD. Discussant: Ravi Prasad, PhD. Aug. 6, 9–9:50 a.m.
Div. 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)
  • “Connecting Theory, Practice and the Personal,” Donald E. Jones, PhD, Jessica L. Grogan, PhD, Edwin E. Gantt, PhD, Sam A. Hardy, PhD. Chair: Edwin E. Gantt, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Individuality, Community and Diversity,” Henderikus Stam, PhD, Donald M. Taylor, PhD, James T. Lamiell, PhD, Fathali M. Moghaddam, PhD. Co-chairs: Fathali M. Moghaddam, PhD, James T. Lamiell, PhD. Discussant: Naomi Lee, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Eudaimonia, Practical Wisdom, and Virtue in Light of Human Frailties and Limitations,” Blaine J. Fowers, PhD, Nicolette D. Manglos, Brent D. Slife, PhD, Frank C. Richardson, PhD. Chair: Blaine J. Fowers, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–10:50 a.m.
Div. 25 (Behavior Analysis)
  • “Interventions for Problematic Behavior in Children — Extending Behavior Analysis Beyond the Clinical Environment,” Henry S. Roane, PhD, Cathleen C. Piazza, PhD, Wayne W. Fisher, PhD. Chair: Henry S. Roane, PhD. Discussant: Dorothea C. Lerman, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Choice and Decision-making — Behavioral Economics in the Lab and the Field,” Byron J. Wine, Bess Puvathingal, Donald Hantula, PhD, Gordon Foxall, PhD. Chair: Donald Hantula, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Intervening to Increase Prosocial Behavior — Naturalistic Studies in Groups, Schools and on the Street,” Kathleen B. Snead, Michael L. Ekema-Agbaw, Matthew J. Foy, Cory B. Furrow, Shane M. McCarty. Chair: E. Scott Geller, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)
  • Invited address by Phillip G. Zimbardo, PhD. Chair: Wade E. Pickren, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • Invited address by Olivia Hooker, PhD. Chair: Alexandra Rutherford, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Social Psychology: A 20th-Century Scientific Love Story,” the Wallace A. Russell Invited Address by Donald Routh, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
Div. 27 (Society for Community Research and Action)
  • “Mental Health and Youth in Foster Care — Systems of Care in Need of Review,” Heather Ringeisen, PhD, Sonya J. Leathers, PhD, John Lyons, PhD. Chair: Yo Jackson, PhD. Discussant: Larke N. Huang, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Examining the Future of International Community Psychology to Address Global Needs,” Joseph M. Simons-Rudolph, PhD, Lindsey Zimmerman, Zemarie Deacon, PhD, Jeanne Hartig. Co-chairs: Erin J. Paavola, Mona M. Amer, PhD. Discussant: Bradley Olson, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “Engaging in Your Society,” James R. Cook, PhD. Aug. 6, 3–3:50 p.m.
Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)
  • “ADHD in College Students,” Anthony J. Swentosky, Genevieve R. Verdi, George J. DuPaul, PhD. Chair: Lisa Weyandt, PhD. Discussant: Arthur Anastopoulos, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Refining Contingency Management Interventions,” Robert R. Packer, PhD, Joy Chudzynski, PsyD, Donelle N. Howell, PhD, Michael G. McDonell, PhD. Chair: Donelle N. Howell, PhD. Discussant: John M. Roll, PhD. Aug. 6, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Treating Mental Health and Substance Use Disorders in Rural America,” Anne Strode, Jae Kennedy, PhD, John M. Roll, PhD. Chair: John M. Roll, PhD. Discussant: Beth Hudnall Stamm, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–8:50 a.m.
Div. 29 (Psychotherapy)
  • “Psychotherapy, Resilience, and Social Justice — Implications for Youth, Disaster Relief, Immigration and Poverty,” Raymond F. Hanbury, PhD, Oksana Yakushko, PhD, Laura Smith, PhD, Caryn R.R. Rodgers, PhD. Chair: Elizabeth N. Williams, PhD. Discussant: Irene Opabajo. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Resilience in the Face of Adversity — Lessons From the Grady Nia Project,” Amanda M. Woods, PhD, Dulamdary Enkhtor, Huaiyu Zhang, Jalika C. Street, Shane P. Davis, PhD. Chair: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Teaching and Supervising Psychotherapies in the 21st Century — Pressing Needs, Impressing Possibilities,” Jeffrey L. Binder, PhD, Raymond A. DiGiuseppe, PhD, Eugene W. Farber, PhD, Douglas Seaturo, PhD, Laura S. Brown, PhD. Chair: Clifton E. Watkins Jr., PhD. Discussant: Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.
Div. 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)
  • “Trauma, Dissociation and Hypnotizability: Approaches to Understanding a Complex Enigma,” Richard P. Kluft, MD. Chair: Marty Sapp, EdD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “A Hero of Psychology — Aaron T. Beck at 90 in Conversation with Frank Farley,” Aaron T. Beck, MD. Chair: Frank Farley, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Hypnosis and Contemporary Approaches to Immune Enhancement, Health and Well Being,” John Gruzelier, PhD. Chair: Donald P. Moss, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–10:50 a.m.
Div. 31 (State, Provincial, and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)
  • “Opposing Discriminatory Legislation and Initiatives Aimed at LGB Persons.” Co-chairs: Erica H. Wise, PhD, Stacey Prince, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–8:50 a.m.
  • “Ethical Dilemmas in Rural Practice — Case Examples From National Health Service Corps Psychologists,” Kelly C. Doty, PsyD, Darryl S. Salvador, PsyD, Audrey Ham, PhD. Chair: Jeffrey E. Barnett, PsyD. Discussant: Jeffrey E. Barnett, PsyD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • “Telehealth and Telepsychology Licensure — Barriers and Possible Solutions as Psychology Adopts the Psychotechnologies,” Dena S. Puskin, DSc, Stephen T. DeMers, EdD, Joseph P. McMenamin, JD, MD, Marlene M. Maheu, PhD. Chair: Marlene M. Maheu, PhD. Discussant: Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD. Aug. 7, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)
  • “Mindfulness Practices — Eastern Approaches to Expanding Consciousness and Psychotherapeutic Change,” Richard Sears, PsyD, Sydney O. Crystal, Caifang Zhu, PhD, Charles P. Chen, PhD, Neil R. Walsh. Chair: William D. Lax, PhD. Discussant: Erik Craig, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Reclaiming World and Culture — Indigenous Psychology in the Globalizing Era,” Anthony J. Marsella, PhD, Kwang-Kuo Hwang, PhD, Richard A. Shweder, PhD, Louise K.W. Sundararajan, PhD, EdD. Co-chairs: Louise K.W. Sundararajan, PhD, EdD, Anthony J. Marsella, PhD. Discussants: Thomas Teo, PhD, Kenneth Gergen, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)
  • “Perspectives on Intellectual Disability and the Death Penalty — Toward More Effective Contributions of Psychologists in Atkins Cases,” Kevin F. Foley, JD, Karen L. Salekin, PhD, Timothy J. Derning, PhD, Kevin S. McGrew, PhD. Chair: J. Gregory Olley, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • “Concession Process: A New Framework for Understanding the Development and Treatment of Challenging Behavior in Autism Spectrum Disorders,” V. Mark Durand, PhD. Chair: John R. Lutzker, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–2:50 p.m.
  • “Paying for Pleasure — Disability and Sexual Justice,” Michael I. Loewy, PhD, Michelle Ballan, PhD, Nathan Say, Bethany Stevens, JD. Chair: Bethany Stevens, JD. Discussant: Douglas C. Haldeman, PhD. Aug. 7, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)
  • “Person-Environment Psychology, Work and Well-Being,” Div. 34 Presidential Address by Bruce Walsh, PhD. Aug. 4, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Conservation Psychology: Using Psychological Tools to Address Environmental Challenges,” Susan D. Clayton, PhD. Chair: Bruce Walsh, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • “The Environment of Childhood Poverty,” Proshansky-Newman Award winner Gary W. Evans, PhD. Chair: Toni Falbo, PhD. Aug. 6, 2–2:50 p.m.
Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
  • “Celebrating the 35th Anniversary of the Psychology of Women Quarterly journal.” Chair: Janice D. Yoder, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–12:50 p.m.
  • “Saving Our Sisters: Barriers and Best Practices of HIV/AIDS Prevention Programs in the Black Church,” Div. 35 Presidential Address by Thema Bryant-Davis, PhD, Aug. 6, 2–2:50 p.m.
  • “Feminist Action Against Human Trafficking and Slavery: The Making of a New Millennium Abolitionist,” Gloria White-Hammond, MD. Aug. 6, 3–3:50 p.m.
Div. 36 (Psychology of Religion)
  • “Religion and Spirituality Empirical Research,” Tianzhi Chen, Lazar Aryeh, PhD, Sam A. Hardy, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.
  • “Beliefs — An Understudied but Essential Dimension in the Psychology of Religion,” Amy Hale-Smith, Daniel N. McIntosh, PhD, David Rosmarin, PhD. Chair: Crystal L. Park, PhD. Discussant: Crystal L. Park, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Building Bridges Between Daoism and Psychology — Integrating Mind, Body and Spirit to Enhance Psychological Outcomes,” Reggie Pawle, PhD, Robert Santee, PhD, Stephen Jackowicz, PhD. Chair: Donald D. Davis, PhD. Discussant: Donald D. Davis, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)
  • “Being an Advocate for Children and Families — PsycAdvocates Day and Beyond,” Cindy Miller-Perrin, PhD. Chair: Sandra J. Bishop-Josef, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Twenty-First Century Implementation of Evidence-Based Parent Training Programs in Community Settings and Business Meeting,” Sheila Eyberg, PhD, Matthew R. Sanders, PhD, Carolyn Webster-Stratton, PhD. Chair: Karen S. Budd, PhD. Discussant: Marc Atkins, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Intersection of Child Maltreatment and Family Homelessness — The Problem and Emerging Solutions,” Beryl Cowan, JD, PhD, Staci Perlman, PhD, Abigail Gewirtz, PhD. Co-chairs: Mary E. Haskett, PhD, Lauren D. Stokes. Discussant: Gary B. Melton, PhD. Aug. 7, 9–10:50 a.m.
Div. 38 (Health)
  • “Evidence-Based Practice in Health Psychology: Translating Research Into Practice One Patient at a Time,” Clinical Health Psychology Grand Rounds – Evidence-Based Practice address by Barbara B. Walker, PhD. Aug. 5, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Behavioral and Social Sciences Research Supported by the National Institutes of Health: Current and Future Priorities,” Robert M. Kaplan, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Professional and Research Contributions of Dr. Andy Baum to Health Psychology — A Celebration of His Career,” Paul B. Paulus, PhD, David S. Krantz, PhD, Neil Schneiderman, PhD, Angela L. Dougall, PhD, Frank J. Jenkins, PhD. Chair: Robert J. Gatchel, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 39 (Psychoanalysis)
  • “Psychodynamic Theory, Research and the DSM 5,” Kenneth N. Levy, PhD, Robert F. Bornstein, PhD, Mark Blais, PsyD, Steven K. Huprich, PhD, Elsa Ronningstam, PhD. Co-chairs: Steven K. Huprich, PhD, Robert F. Bornstein, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “Attachment, Emotion Regulation and Trauma-Related Processes: Implications for Clinical Treatment,” Mario Mikulincer, PhD, and “Emotional Emotion Regulation,” Elliot L. Jurist, PhD. Chair: Cheri L. Marmarosh, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • Current Research Findings Within the “Big Tent” of Psychology: “Experiments on Transference in Interpersonal Relations: Implications for Treatment,” Susan Andersen, PhD, and “Crossing the Theoretical Line: The Role and Effect of Transference in Nonanalytic Psychotherapies,” Charles J. Gelso, PhD, and “Transference, Transference Interpretations and Transference-Focused Psychotherapies,” Kenneth N. Levy, PhD. Chair: Cheri L. Marmarosh, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 40 (Clinical Neuropsychology)
  • “Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy — The Synergy of Science and Journalism in Creating Culture Change,” Robert A. Stern, PhD, Alan Schwarz. Discussant: William B. Barr, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–10:50 a.m.
  • “Fragile Minds: Alzheimer’s Disease Pathophysiology in Apparently Healthy Older Adults,” Denise C. Park, PhD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Age, Plasticity, and the Immature Brain: Historical and Current Ideas,” Maureen Dennis, PhD. Aug. 6, 9–9:50 a.m.
Div. 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
  • “Responding to Emergent Issues for Combat Vets Involved in the Criminal Justice System — Veterans, Military Service Members and Criminal Justice Programming,” Henry J. Steadman, PhD, The Hon. Ronald G. Crowder, JD, James McGuire, PhD, Dave Kennedy. Chair: Patricia A. Griffin, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “Assessing and Managing Violence Risk Among Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans,” Eric B. Elbogen, PhD. Aug. 6, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “What Is a Veteran? Why Identification of Veterans in the Criminal Justice System Is Important to Research, Policy and Clinical Practice,” Annette Christy, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
  • “Nuts and Bolts of Practice — Successful Early Career Perspectives,” Steven Walfish, PhD, Kelly Ray, PhD, Kristina Roberts, PhD. Chair: Michael E. Schwartz, PsyD. Aug. 4, noon–1:50 p.m.
  • “The 21st-century Media — What Every Practicing Psychologist Needs to Know,” Keely Holmes, PsyD. Angel Brownwell, BA, Nancy Shute. Chair: Nancy Molitor, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Stress in Women, Children and Families — Implications of the 2010 APA Stress in America Survey,” Helen L. Coons, PhD, Mary Karapetian Alvord, PhD, David J. Palmiter, PhD. Co-chairs: Luana Bossolo, Helen L. Coons, PhD. Discussant: Norman B. Anderson, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology)
  • “Masters in Family Psychology,” Charles R. Figley, PhD, Robert-Jay Green, PhD, William C. Nichols, EdD. Chair: George K. Hong, PhD. Discussant: Florence W. Kaslow, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • Fellow address by G. Andrew H. Benjamin, PhD, JD. Aug. 5, 3–3:50 p.m.
  • Presidential address: “Impact of Migration on the Family Life Cycle: Systemic Considerations,” George K. Hong, PhD; “Therapy With Immigrant Mexican Families at Critical Life Cycle Stages,” Marcel Soriano, PhD; “Separation and Reunification Issues Among Cuban American Immigrant Families,” Ana C. Gardano, PhD; “Crossing Borders: Identities Across the Asian Indian American Diasporic Life Span,” Arpana G. Inman, PhD; “Migration and the Family Life Cycle: Implications for Chinese Americans,” Stephen Cheung, PsyD. Chair: George K. Hong, PhD. Discussant: MaryAnna D. Ham, EdD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
  • “Prevalence and Reduction of Bullying, Victimization, and Suicide Among LGBTQ Youth,” Chrystal Rahmani, Peter S. Theodore, PhD, Judy Chiasson, PhD. Chair: Peter S. Theodore, PhD. Discussant: Robert-Jay Green, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Discriminatory Bullying and Victimization Outcomes From Adolescence to Adulthood — Attention to Mediators, Moderators and Multiple Forms of Diversity,” V. Paul Poteat, PhD, Ian Rivers, PhD, Dorothy L. Espelage, PhD. Chair: Ian Rivers, PhD. Discussant: Susan M. Swearer, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Celebrating 25 Years of LGBT Psychology” — Div. 44 Social Hour. Aug. 6, 5– 5:50 p.m.
Div. 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues)
  • “Pathways to Emerging Leadership for Diverse Researchers — The New Connections Program,” Janet Chang, PhD, Enrique W. Neblett Jr., PhD. Chair: Edith G. Arrington, PhD. Discussants: Thema Bryant-Davis, PhD, Debra J. Perez, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Opportunities and Challenges in Higher Education Administration — The Experiences of Three Counseling Psychologists of Color,” Thomas A. Parham, PhD, Patricia Arredondo, PhD. Chair: Michele R. Guzman, PhD. Aug. 4, noon–12:50 p.m.
  • “Developing Leadership in Health Disparities Through Professional Associations,” Cheryl Grills, PhD, R. Dale Walker, MD. Chair: Lula A. Beatty, PhD. Discussant: Mirtha Beadle. Aug. 6, 9–9:50 a.m.
Div. 46 (Media)
  • “Perspectives on Media Coverage of Socially Disruptive Phenomena,” Glenda M. Russell, PhD, Sharon Lamb, EdD. Chair: Sharon Lamb, EdD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “From 7 Up to 49 — Understanding Personality Development Through Film,” Daniel J. Dickson, Jessica Lasaga, Rita M. Pruzansky, Kimberly Macdonald. Chair: Kevin Lanning, PhD. Discussant: Kevin Lanning, PhD. Aug. 5, 4–5:50 p.m.
  • “Innovative Technologies for Psychological Intervention, Consultation, and Training,” Stephane Bouchard, PhD, Albert Rizzo, PhD, Hunter Hoffman, PhD, Timothy Lacy, MD, Jon Cabiria, PhD. Chair: Elizabeth K. Carll, PhD. Aug. 6, noon–1:50 p.m.
Div. 47 (Exercise and Sport)
  • “Choking Under Pressure — Explicit Monitoring, Distraction and Cognitive Efficiency,” Sian L. Beilock, PhD, Marci S. DeCaro, PhD, Christopher Janelle, PhD. Chair: Nicholas T. Gallucci, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Future Education in Sport Psychology for Practitioners — 25th Anniversary.” Aug. 4, 5–5:50 p.m.
  • “Exercise Adherence With Neuroscience and Genetics Perspectives,” American College of Sports Medicine and Div. 47 Exchange invited address by Rod Dishman, PhD. Aug. 5, 5–5:50 p.m.
Div. 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence)
  • “Exploring the Effects of Detention and Deportation on Mixed Status Transnational Families Through Interdisciplinary Participatory and Action Research,” M. Brinton Lykes, PhD, Kalina Brabeck, PhD, Rachel Hershberg, Cristina J. Hunter, Marlon Cifuentes. Chair: M. Brinton Lykes, PhD. Discussant: Patricia Foxen, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “From Crisis to Opportunity: The Role of Community Resilience in Building Peace,” Morton Deutsch Conflict Resolution Award winner Diane Bretherton, PhD. Chair: Gilbert Reyes, PhD. Aug. 4, 3–3:50 p.m.
  • “Psychological Landscape of Peacebuilding in Asia: A View from Inside,” Ralph K. White Lifetime Achievement Award winner Cristina Montiel, PhD. Chair: Julie M. Levitt, PhD. Aug. 5, 5–5:50 p.m.
Div. 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)
  • “Adventure Therapy — An Inclusive, Effective Group Based Treatment for Adolescents,” Michael A. Gass, PhD, Thomas J. Doherty, PsyD, Keith C. Russell, PhD. Discussant: Bobbi Beale, PsyD. Chair: Lee Gillis, PhD. Aug. 5, 9–9:50 a.m.
  • “Using Structured Group Play Interventions to Treat Childhood Disorders,” Linda A. Reddy, PhD, Craig Springer, PhD, Pamela J. Wolfberg, PhD. Co-chairs: Linda A. Reddy, PhD, Craig Springer, PhD. Discussant: Athena A. Drewes, PsyD. Aug. 6, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
  • “What Did We Learn? Doctoral Students Discuss Facilitation of Experiential Training Groups,” Sarah Allen, Randi Hirschberg, Chelsi Day, Antoinette Booth, Jacob Austin. Chair: Lorraine Mangione, PhD. Discussant: Karin M. Hodges, PsyD. Aug. 7, 9–9:50 a.m.
Div. 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)
  • “Trauma in Men of Color — Implications for Prevention and Treatment,” Michele Cooley Strickland, PhD, Linda A. Teplin, PhD, Nabila El-Bassel, DSW, John Williams, MD. Chair: Lula A. Beatty, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Male Norms and Prostate Cancer — Implications for Men and Partners,” Christopher Kilmartin, PhD, Betsy Bates, Wizdom A. Powell Hammond, PhD. Chair: Holly B. Sweet, PhD. Discussant: Holly B. Sweet, PhD. Aug. 5, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Trauma and Myths of Manhood,” Laura S. Brown, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–1:50 p.m.
Div. 52 (International)
  • “Taxonomy of Sexual Trafficking — Treating Survivors and Exploiters of Sexual Abuse,” Artemis Pipinelli, PhD, Thomas Mallios, PsyD, Ani Kalayjian, EdD, Abigail Batchelder. Co-chairs: Artemis Pipinelli, PhD, Ani Kalayjian, EdD. Discussant: Elizabeth Marmaras, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Psychological Impacts of the January 2010 Earthquake on Haitian Survivors,” Jackie Hammelman, Karen Findon, Lyndsay Henry, Kristie Brandt, Jonathan Torres, Marcy Jaslow, Stephanie Livshitz, Benjamin Bachus. Chair: John E. Lewis, PhD. Discussant: Stephen Campbell, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Teaching the History of Psychology From an International Perspective: A Few Recommendations,” Div. 52 Presidential Address by John D. Hogan, PhD. Aug. 6, 11–11:50 a.m.
Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
  • “Youth Suicide Prevention in Primary Care,” Guy Diamond, PhD, Matt Wintersteen, PhD, Suzanne Levy, PhD. Chair: Guy Diamond, PhD. Discussant: Lawrence Wissow, MD. Aug. 4, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Treatment of Depression in Youth: A Developmental Psychopathology Perspective,” Erika E. Forbes, PhD, Judy Garber, PhD, Stephen R. Shirk, PhD, Maria Kovacs, PhD. Chair: Judy Garber, PhD. Discussant: Joel Sherrill, PhD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
  • “Addressing Bullying — Perspectives From the Federal Partners in Bullying Prevention,” Stephanie Bryn, Greta Massetti, PhD. Co-chairs: Belinda E. Sims, PhD, Valerie Maholmes, PhD. Aug. 7, 8–9:50 a.m.
Div. 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)
  • “International Perspectives on Addressing Parent and Family Factors in the Treatment of Pediatric Chronic Pain and Functional Disability,” Deirdre Logan, PhD, Jeremy Gauntlett-Gilbert, PhD, Rikard Wicksell, PhD. Chair: Gerard A. Banez, PhD. Discussant: Tonya M. Palermo, PhD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Implications for Pediatric Psychologists,” Maria L. Goldman, PsyD, Lorna H. London, PhD, Mekel S. Harris, PhD. Aug. 5, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Child Assent and Parental Permission in Pediatric Research — Methodological Advances and Contextual Influences,” Holly Antal, PhD, David G. Scherer, PhD, Lamia P. Barakat, PhD. Chair: Victoria A. Miller, PhD. Discussant: Dennis Drotar, PhD. Aug. 6, 11 a.m.–12:50 p.m.
Div. 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)
  • “Prescribing Psychologists Working in the Federal Government,” David S. Shearer, PhD, Kevin M. McGuinness, PhD, Earl Sutherland, PhD, Samuel S. Dutton, PhD, Robert Younger, PhD, Kathleen McNamara, PhD. Chair: Michael R. Tilus, PsyD. Aug. 4, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Prescriptive Authority for Psychologists — A State Legislative Update,” Robert E. McGrath, PhD, Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD, Robin J. Henderson, PsyD, Earl Sutherland, PhD, Raymond A. Folen, PhD, Brian Bigelow, PhD, Robert C. Rinaldi, PhD. Co-chairs: Jeff Matranga, PhD, Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD. Aug. 6, 8–9:50 a.m.
  • “Psychologists Who Prescribe in Primary Care — Clinical Experiences and Professional Challenges,” Kevin M. McGuinness, PhD, David S. Shearer, PhD, Marlin Hoover, PhD, Earl Sutherland, PhD, John F. Fidanza III, PsyD. Chair: Steven R. Tulkin, PhD. Discussants: Robert E. McGrath, PhD, John Andazola, MD. Aug. 4, 2–3:50 p.m.
Div. 56 (Trauma)
  • “Destroying Sanctuary: The Crisis in Human Service Delivery Systems,” Sandra L. Bloom, MD. Aug. 4, 10–10:50 a.m.
  • “Traumatic Bereavement After Group Violence: Restoring Community, Restoring Self,” Laurie Anne Pearlman, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Talking About Trauma: A Dynamic Maturational Perspective on Danger, Attachment and Adaptation,” Patricia M. Crittenden, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–1:50 p.m.
Psi Beta
  • “Teaching and Learning Excellence — Focus on Service Learning,” Judy Wilson, PhD, Jeana L. Magyar-Moe, PhD, Fernando Ortiz, PhD, Kathleen Hughes de Sousa, PhD. Chair: Katherine Wickes, PhD. Discussant: Kris Leppien-Christensen, PhD. Aug. 6, 10–11:50 a.m.
  • “Public Skepticism of Psychology: Why So Many People See Our Field As Unscientific,” Psi Beta Ruth Hubbard Cousins Distinguished Lecture by Scott O. Lilienfeld, PhD. Chair: Sheri Chejlyk, PhD. Aug. 6, 1–1:50 p.m.
  • “Psi Beta Students and Professors — Student Research Posters and Effective Teaching Strategies and Techniques.” Aug. 6, 3–3:50 p.m.
Psi Chi
  • “Questions and Answers About Successful Psychology Graduate Admissions — Three Heads Are Better Than One,” R. Eric Landrum, PhD, Mitchell M. Handelsman, PhD, Scott VanderStoep, PhD. Chair: Martha S. Zlokovich, PhD. Aug. 4, 11–11:50 a.m.
  • “Psi Chi Perspectives on Comparing U.S. and International Psychology Programs,” Merry Bullock, PhD, Diana Kirszman, PhD, Harold Takooshian, PhD, Maria del Pilar Grazioso, PhD, Martha S. Zlokovich, PhD. Chair: Martha S. Zlokovich, PhD. Aug. 4, 1–2:50 p.m.
  • “John B. Watson: Some New Information on Two Old Scandals,” Frederick Howell Lewis Distinguished Lecture by Hall P. Beck, PhD. Chair: Michael D. Hall, PhD. Aug. 4, 3–3:50 p.m.