Feature

Please note that some take office after APA’s Convention. Others take office Jan. 1. Check with your division.

Div. 1 (Society for General Psychology)
President-elect: Wade E. Pickren, PhD
Member-at-large: Josephine Tan, PhD
Council representative: Rosie Phillips Bingham, PhD

Div. 2 (Society for the Teaching of Psychology)
President-elect: Victor A. Benassi, PhD
Secretary: Scott C. Bates, PhD
V.P. for programming: Janie H. Wilson, PhD
V.P. for resources: Sue Frantz, MA
Council representatives: Bernard C. Beins, PhD, and Mary E. Kite, PhD

Div. 3 (Experimental)
President-elect: Mark A. McDaniel, PhD
Member-at-large: Kimberly K. Kirkpatrick, PhD, and Kristi S. Multhaup, PhD

Div. 5 (Evaluation, Measurement, and Statistics)
President-elect: Stephen G. West, PhD
Member-at-large: Amy Elizabeth Schmidt, PhD
Council representative: Deborah L. Bandalos, PhD

Div. 6 (Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative)
President-elect: Chana K. Akins, PhD
Member-at-large: David A. Washburn, PhD
Council representative: Michael Domjan, PhD

Div. 7 (Developmental)
Member-at-large (early career): LaTonya S. Harris, PhD
Member-at-large: Jodi A. Quas, PhD
Fellows committee: Martha Ann Bell, PhD, and Andrew J. Fuligni, PhD

Div. 10 (Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts)
Member-at-large: Thalia R. Goldstein, PhD, and Jonathan Plucker, PhD
Student Representative: Angela Hawley

Div. 12 (Society of Clinical Psychology)
President-elect: Mark B. Sobell, PhD
Treasurer: Robin B. Jarrett, PhD

Div. 13: (Society of Consulting Psychology)
President-elect: Lyne B. Desormeaux, PsyD
Treasurer: Adam C. Bandelli, PhD
Domain leader-advocacy: Rebecca A. Turner, PhD
Council representative: Randall P. White, PhD

Div. 14 (Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology)
Council representative: John C. Scott, PhD

Div. 15 (Educational)
President-elect: Judith L. Meece, PhD
Secretary: Helen Rose Fives, PhD
Member-at-large: Anastasia Kitsantas, PhD

Div. 16 (School)
President-elect: Vincent C. Alfonso, PhD
V.P. membership: Jessica A. Hoffman, PhD
V.P. professional affairs: Amanda B. Clinton, PhD

Div. 17 (Society of Counseling Psychology)
President-elect: Arthur (Andy) M. Horne, PhD
Secretary: Kristin M. Perrone-McGovern, PhD
V.P. for diversity and public interest: Michele C. Boyer, PhD
Council representative: James W. Lichtenberg, PhD

Div. 18 (Psychologists in Public Service)
President-elect: Jacqueline Remondet Wall, PhD

Div. 19 (Society for Military Psychology)
President-elect: Rebecca I. Porter, PhD
Member-at-large: Nathan D. Ainspan, PhD

Div. 20 (Adult Development and Aging)
President-elect: Patricia A. Parmelee, PhD
Secretary: Lisa M. Soederberg Miller, PhD
Member-at-larges: David A. Chiriboga, PhD, and Adam S. Davey, PhD
Council representative: Susan K. Whitbourne, PhD

Div. 22 (Rehabilitation)
President-elect: Tessa Hart, PhD
Secretary: Lisa A. Brenner, PhD
Member-at-larges: Mary G. Brownsberger, PsyD, and Susanne M. Bruyere, PhD
Early career professional: Erica K. Johnson, PhD

Div. 24 (Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology)
President-elect: Blaine J. Fowers, PhD
Member-at-large: Roger A. Frie, PhD

Div. 25 (Behavior Analysis)
President-elect: Eric A. Jacobs, PhD
Member-at-large: Mark P. Reilly, PhD
Council representative: Larry A. Alferink, PhD

Div. 26 (Society for the History of Psychology)
President-elect: Alexandra Rutherford, PhD
Secretary-Treasurer: Vincent W. Hevern, PhD
Council representative: Deborah F. Johnson, PhD

Div. 27 (Society for Community Research and Action: Division of Community Psychology)
President-elect: Jean L. Hill, PhD
Member-at-large: Susan M. Wolfe, PhD
Council representative: Irma Serrano-Garcia, PhD

Div. 28 (Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse)
President-elect: Anthony Liguori, PhD
Member-at-large: Matthew W. Johnson, PhD
Council representative: John Grabowski, PhD

Div. 29 (Psychotherapy)
President-elect: William B. Stiles, PhD
Secretary: Barry A. Farber, PhD
Public interest and social justice domain representative: Armand R. Cerbone, PhD

Div. 30 (Society of Psychological Hypnosis)
President-elect: Joseph P. Green, PhD
Member-at-large: Arreed F. Barabasz, PhD
Council representative: Eric K. Willmarth, PhD

Div. 31 (State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs)
President-elect: Sallie E. Hildebrandt, PhD
Secretary: Erica H. Wise, PhD
Member-at-large: Charles A. Faltz, PhD

Div. 32 (Society for Humanistic Psychology)
President-elect: Louis R. Hoffman, PhD
Secretary: Brent D. Robbins, PhD
Members-at-large: Susan Gordon, PhD, and Donna Rockwell, PsyD

Div. 33 (Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities)
President-elect: Jan Blacher, PhD
Member-at-large: Eric M. Butter, PhD

Div. 34 (Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology)
President-elect: Sally J. Augustin, PhD
Member-at-large: Ethel Tobach, PhD

Div. 35 (Society for the Psychology of Women)
President-elect: Pamela P. Remer, PhD
Student representative: Monica Unique Ellis
Professional representative: Erika Carr
Council representative: Joan C. Chrisler, PhD

Div. 36 (Religion)
President-elect: Julie J. Exline, PhD
Secretary: La Trelle Jackson, PhD
Treasurer: Jon R. Webb, PhD
Members-at-large: Amy L. Ai, PhD, Winston Seegobin, PsyD, and Theresa C. Tisdale, PhD

Div. 37 (Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice)
President-elect: John E. Lochman, PhD
Treasurer: William A. Rae, PhD
Member-at-large: Margaret C. Stevenson, PhD

Div. 38 (Health)
President-elect: Annette L. Stanton, PhD
Treasurer-secretary: Mark A. Lumley, PhD
Member-at-large: Martita Lopez, PhD
Council representative: Kim E. Dixon, PhD

Div. 39 (Psychoanalysis)
President-elect: Frank L. Summers, PhD
Treasurer: Lu (Arlene) Steinberg, PsyD
Member-at-large: Jaine L. Darwin, PsyD, Diana Diamond, PhD,and Ernesto Mujica, PhD
Council representatives: Norman Abeles, PhD, Laura H. Barbanel, EdD, and David L. Downing, PsyD

Div. 40 (Clinical Neuropsychology)
President-elect: C. Munro Cullum, PhD
Member-at-large: Bradley N. Axelrod, PhD

Div. 41 (American Psychology-Law Society)
President-elect: William E. Foote, PhD
Secretary: Jeremy A. Blumenthal, PhD, JD
Treasurer: Eve M. Brank, PhD, JD
Member-at-large: Lora M. Levett, PhD
Council representative: David DeMatteo, JD, PhD

Div. 42 (Psychologists in Independent Practice)
President-elect: Steven Walfish, PhD
Treasurer: Gerald P. Koocher, PhD
Members-at-large: Armand R. Cerbone, PhD, and Michael E. Schwartz, PsyD
Early career psychologist: Kristina L. Roberts, PhD

Div. 43 (Society for Family Psychology)
President-elect: Barbara H. Fiese, PhD
Secretary: Anthony L. Chambers, PhD
Member-at-large-V.P. science: Beatrice L. Wood, PhD
Member-at-large-V.P. practice: Ruth K. Morehouse, PhD

Div. 44 (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues)
President-elect: Arlene Noriega, PhD
Member-at-large: Erin L. Deneke, PhD

Div. 45 (Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues)
President-elect: Luis A. Vazquez, PhD
Secretary-elect: Cathy L. McDaniels-Wilson, PhD
Native American at-large: Joseph P. Gone, PhD
Asian American at-large: Shamin C. Ladhani, PsyD
Student representative: Koko Nishi
Council representative: Jessica Henderson Daniel, PhD

Div. 46 (Media)
President-elect: Mary K. Alvord, PhD
Treasurer: Mary B. Gregerson, PhD
Members-at-large: Joanne Broder Sumerson, PhD, and June Wilson, PhD

Div. 47 (Exercise and Sport Psychology)
President-elect: Trent A. Petrie, PhD
Member-at-larges: Mark Aoyagi, PhD

Div. 48 (Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict, and Violence: Peace Psychology)
President-elect: Rachel M. MacNair, PhD
Secretary: Caitlin O. Mahoney, PhD
Treasurer: John S. Gruszkos, PhD
Member-at-large: Rezarta Bilali, PhD
Membership chair: Linda Heath, PhD
Council representative: Eduardo I. Diaz, PhD

Div. 49 (Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy)
President-elect: Maria T. Riva, PhD
Treasurer: Rebecca R. MacNair-Semands, PhD
Members-at-large: Sheri A. Bauman, PhD, and John C. Dagley, PhD

Div. 50 (Society of Addiction Psychology)
President-elect: Sara Jo Nixon, PhD
Member-at-large: James H. Bray, PhD

Div. 51 (Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity)
President-elect: Christopher T.H. Liang, PhD
Treasurer: Samuel J. Buser, PhD
Member-at-large: Marina A. Epstein, PhD, and Neil A. Massoth, PhD

Div. 52 (International)
President-elect: Mercedes Anita McCormick, PhD
Treasurer: Susan A. Nolan, PhD

Div. 53 (Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology)
President-elect: Marc S. Atkins, PhD
Member-at-large: Eric A. Youngstrom, PhD

Div. 54 (Society of Pediatric Psychology)
President-elect: Michael A. Rapoff, PhD
Member-at-large: Ann M. Davis, PhD

Div. 55 (American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy)
President-elect: Gilbert O. Sanders, EdD
Secretary: Massi H. Wyatt, PsyD
Member-at-large: Michael R. Tilus, PsyD
APAGS representative: Ross Davis

Div. 56 (Trauma)
President-elect: Constance J. Dalenberg, PhD
Member-at-large: Christine M. Dunning, PhD
Early career member: Lesia M. Ruglass, PhD
Student member: Jessica Punzo

State associations

Arkansas Psychological Association
Council representative: James Chip Long, PhD

California Psychological Association
Council representative: Gilbert H. Newman, PhD

Guam Psychological Association
Council representative: Patricia L.G. Taimanglo, PhD

Idaho Psychological Association
Council representative: Barney Greenspan, PhD

Illinois Psychological Association
Council representatives: Armand R. Cerbone, PhD, and Randy Georgemiller, PhD

Maine Psychological Association
Council representative: Diana L. Prescott, PhD

Nevada Psychological Association
Council representative: Luis F. Guevara, PsyD

New Jersey Psychological Association
Council representative: Neil A. Massoth, PhD

New York State Psychological Association
Council representatives: George H. Northrup, PhD, and Dianne M. Polowczyk, PhD

North Carolina Psychological Association
Council representative: Charles K. Burnett, PhD, DrPH

Ohio Psychological Association
Council representative: Cathy L. McDaniels-Wilson, PhD

Puerto Rico Psychological Association
Council representative: Frances E. Boulon-Diaz, PhD

South Dakota Psychological Association
Council representative: Jodi R. Owen, PsyD

Tennessee Psychological Association
Council representative: Norman L. Stephenson, PhD

Virginia Psychological Association
Council representative: Sally S. Horwatt, PhD

Wisconsin Psychological Association
Council representative: Rodney K. Miller, PhD

Wyoming Psychological Association
Council representative: Judith K. Olson, PhD