Feature

APA COMMITTEE ON SCIENTIFIC AWARDS

Awards for Distinguished Scientific Contributions                                                                                Charles G. Gross, PhD, Douglas L. Medin, PhD, and Robert S. Siegler, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Applications of Psychology                                                           Karen A. Matthews, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions to Psychology (Social Psychology)    Albert J. Dijksterhuis, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions to Psychology (Perception/Motor Performance)                                                                                                                                    Günther Knoblich, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions to Psychology (Individual Differences)Robert F. Krueger, PhD

Awards for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions to Psychology (Applied Research)Hendree Jones, PhD, and Frederick P. Morgeson, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions to Psychology (Behavioral/Cognitive Neuroscience)                                                                                                                                      Russell A. Poldrack, PhD

APA BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL AFFAIRS

Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Applied Research                                            Gail S. Goodman, PhD

Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Independent or Institutional Practice in the Private Sector                                                                                                                                        Edward A. Wise, PhD

Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Independent or Institutional Practice in the Public Sector                                                                                                                                          Cmdr. Morgan T. Sammons, PhD

APA/APAGS Award for Distinguished Graduate Student in Professional Psychology                         Renée E. DeRouin, University of Central Florida

APA BOARD FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychology in the Public Interest (Senior Career)             Margaret B. Spencer, PhD

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Psychology in the Public Interest (Early Career)               Daniel Dodgen, PhD

Award for Distinguished Contributions to Research in Public Policy                                                     Gail S. Goodman, PhD

APA BOARD OF EDUCATIONAL AFFAIRS

Awards for Distinguished Contributions to Education and Training in Psychology                              John C. Norcross, PhD, and Irma Serrano-García, PhD

Award for Distinguished Contributions of Applications of Psychology to Education and Training         Cal D. Stoltenberg, PhD

APA COMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS IN PSYCHOLOGY

Awards for Distinguished Contributions to the International Advancement of Psychology               Charles Spielberger, PhD, and Gary Melton, PhD

International Humanitarian Award                                                                                                         F.H. Eduardo Almeida, PhD

APA COMMITTEE ON ETHNIC MINORITY AFFAIRS                                                                                       Jeffrey S. Tanaka

Memorial Dissertation Award in Psychology                                                                                       Patrick A. Wilson, PhD

APA COMMITTEE ON LESBIAN, GAY AND BISEXUAL CONCERNS

Outstanding Achievement Awards                                                                                                       Armand R. Cerbone, PhD, and Ruth E. Fassinger, PhD

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATE STUDENTS (APAGS)

Department of the Year Award                                                                                                                Ball State University, Department of Counseling Psychology and Guidance Services

Kenneth and Mamie Clark Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Professional Development of Ethnic Minority Graduate Students                                                                                                       Eugene Stone-Romero, PhD

Raymond D. Fowler Award                                                                                                                       Steven Penrod, PhD

Scott Mesh Honorary Scholarship for Research in Psychology                                                                Lori A.J. Scott-Sheldon, University of Connecticut

Ellin Bloch and Pierre Ritchie Honorary Scholarship                                                                               Ayse C. Uruk, University of Memphis

Nancy B. Forest and L. Michael Honaker Master's Scholarship for Research in Psychology               Michael Morrow, University of Delaware

David Pilon Honorary Scholarship for Training in Professional Psychology                                          Bryn Harris, Indiana University

Diversity Dissertation Scholarship                                                                                                      Bettina J. Casad, Claremont Graduate University

Award for Outstanding State, Provincial or Territorial Psychological Association of the Year        Kentucky Psychological Association

Graduate Student Ethics Paper Prize                                                                                                         Juli B. Kramer, University of Denver

PSI CHI

Edwin B. Newman Graduate Research Award                                                                                          George M. Slavich, University of Oregon

Ruth Hubbard Cousins National Chapter Award                                                                                      Emporia State University

National Science Foundation/Research Experiences for Undergraduates Research Grants                  Shelby McDonald, Virginia Tech, Stefanie Baur, University of Evansville, Amanda Gordon, Northwestern College, John R. Ogorek, Samford University, Darren Peshek, California Lutheran University, and Audrea R. Youngman, Samford University

Thelma Hunt Research Grants                                                                                                             Johnathan Nelson, Utah State University, John M. Davis, Texas State University-San Marcos, and Julia Omarzu, Loras College

Regional Faculty Adviser Awards                                                                                                            Lori Barker-Hackett, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, George A. Gaither, Ball State University, Miriam Liss, University of Mary Washington, Heath D. Earl, Southern Utah University, and Lauren F.V. Scharff, Stephen F. Austin State University

Regional Chapter Awards                                                                                                                       Mesa State College, Cabrini College, University of Massachusetts Lowell, Avila University, Belmont University, Centenary College of Louisiana, Stephen F. Austin State University, and California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

National Convention Research Awards                                                                                              Catherine Bower, Texas State University-San Marcos, Kelsey Michael Bradshaw, University of Idaho, Rona Carter, Florida International University, Justin M. Madaus, Albright College, Jenna E. Mollow, Sacred Heart University, and Jacklyn M. Ratliff, Baldwin-Wallace College

National Convention Poster Presenters                                                                                                   Julie A. Blundon, Simmons College, Angela C. Bush, University of La Verne, Genevieve L. Davis, Butler University, Melissa DuChene, Briar Cliff University, Brittany Falk, Manchester College, Brianna L. Fava, Sacred Heart University, Jennifer M.W. Filson, San Diego State University, Abigail French, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Jamiliya H. Hampton, Virginia State University, Patrice Karcher, Temple University, Christine Kezirian, San Diego State University, Heather Selby, Manchester College, Sarah A. Stoner, Nazareth College, Mischa Tursich, Luther College, and Alfred D. Vonetes, Virginia State University

Florence L. Denmark National Faculty Adviser Award                                                                             Joan B. Cannon, PhD

Allyn and Bacon Research Awards                                                                                                         First place: Sumati Gupta, Duke University; second place: Kyle Holleran, Binghamton University, State University of New York; third place: Mariko Yamaguchi, Yale University

J.P. Guilford Undergraduate Research Awards                                                                                      First place: Laura Hoch, University of San Diego; second place: Kelly A. Machan, Western Oregon University; third place: Karla M. Batres, Saint Peter's College

Erlbaum Award in Cognitive Science (Graduate)                                                                                Dianne M. Learned, Kent State University

Erlbaum Award in Cognitive Science (Undergraduate)                                                                       Haley Stapleton, George Fox University

Kay Wilson Leadership Award for Outstanding Chapter President                                                      Kathryn Wallert, Fort Hays State University

APA GOVERNANCE AFFAIRS

Raymond D. Fowler Member Award                                                                                                         Richard Suinn, PhD

DIV. 1 (SOCIETY FOR GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY)

William James Book Award                                                                                                                    Barbara Rogoff, PhD

Ernest R. Hilgard Lifetime Achievement Award                                                                                       Florence L. Denmark, PhD

George A. Miller Award for an Outstanding Recent Article in General Psychology                               Bruce J. Ellis, PhD

Arthur W. Staats Lecture Award for Unifying Psychology                                                                    Hazel R. Markus, PhD

C. Alan Boneau Award for Outstanding Service to the Society for General Psychology                      Michael Wertheimer, PhD

DIV. 2 (SOCIETY FOR THE TEACHING OF PSYCHOLOGY)

Presidential Citations for Significant Career Contributions                                                                Samuel M. Cameron, PhD, and Elizabeth V. Swenson, PhD, JD

Service Awards                                                                                                                                        Ruth L. Ault, PhD, Vincent W. Hevern, PhD, and Valerie Whittlesey, PhD

DIV. 3 (EXPERIMENTAL)

New Investigator Award in Human Perception and Performance                                                         Christian N.L. Olivers, PhD

New Investigator Awards in Experimental Psychology (General)                                                        Daniel C. Richardson, PhD, and Natasha Z. Kirkman, PhD

New Investigator Award in Experimental Psychology (Applied)                                                            Nathan Weber, PhD

New Investigator Award in Learning, Memory and Cognition                                                                 Neil Stewart, PhD

New Investigator Award in Animal Behavior Processes                                                                       Mark Haselgrove, PhD

DIV. 5 (EVALUATION, MEASUREMENT AND STATISTICS)

Samuel J. Messick Distinguished Scientific Contributions Award                                                           Peter F. Merenda, PhD

Jacob Cohen Award for Distinguished Contributions to Teaching and Mentoring                                  Roger E. Kirk, PhD

Dissertation Award                                                                                                                                   Emilio Ferrer, PhD

DIV. 6 (BEHAVIORAL NEUROSCIENCE AND COMPARATIVE)

D.O. Hebb Distinguished Scientific Contributions Award                                                                         Duane M. Rumbaugh, PhD

Clifford T. Morgan Distinguished Service Award                                                                                       Nancy K. Dess, PhD

Brendal A. Milner Award                                                                                                                           Michael J. Beran, PhD

Donald G. Marquis Behavioral Neuroscience Award                                                                               Dianne P. Figlewicz, PhD, Jennifer Bennett, University of Washington, Scott B. Evans, University of Washington, Karl Kaiyala, University of Washington, Alfred J. Sipols, University of Latvia, and Stephen C. Benoit, University of Cincinnati

Frank A. Beach Comparative Psychology Award                                                                                   Emma Collier-Baker, Joanne M. Davis, and Thomas Suddendorf, PhD, University of Queensland

DIV. 7 (DEVELOPMENTAL)

Eleanor Maccoby Book Award in Developmental Psychology                                                                Susan A. Gelman, PhD

Boyd McCandless Young Scientist Award                                                                                                    Lisa M. Diamond, PhD

Mentor Award for Developmental Psychology                                                                                       Jerome Kagan, PhD

Urie Bronfenbrenner Award for Lifetime Contribution to Developmental Psychology                           Sir Michael L. Rutter, MD

G. Stanley Hall Awards for Distinguished Contribution to Developmental Psychology                           Dante Cicchetti, PhD, and Judith F. Dunn, PhD

Dissertation Award in Developmental Psychology                                                                                   Vaishali Raval, PhD

DIV. 10 (SOCIETY FOR THE PSYCHOLOGY OF AESTHETICS, CREATIVITY AND THE ARTS)

Rudolf Arnheim Award for Distinguished Contributions in Research                                                    Robert J. Sternberg, PhD

Paul Farnsworth Award for Outstanding Service to the Division                                                              Sarah Benolken, PhD

Daniel Berlyne Award for Distinguished Early Contributions in Research                                                Oshin Vartanian, PhD

DIV. 12 (SOCIETY OF CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY)

Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Clinical Psychology Award                                                       Martin E.P. Seligman, PhD

Florence Halpern Award for Distinguished Professional Contributions to Clinical Psychology              W. Edward Craighead, PhD

David Shakow Early Career Award for Contributions to the Science and Practice of Clinical Psychology                                                                                                                                               Kelly Klump, PhD

Theodore H. Blau Early Career Award for Outstanding Early Career Contributions to the Profession of Clinical Psychology                                                                                                                                   Martin M. Antony, PhD

Stanley Sue Award for Distinguished Contributions to Diversity                                                           Beverly Greene, PhD

APF Theodore Millon Mid-Career Awards in Personality Psychology                                                          Paul R. Duberstein, PhD, and Robert F. Bornstein, PhD

Distinguished Student Research in Clinical Psychology Awards                                                           Sona Dimidjian, University of Washington, LaRicka R. Wingate, Florida State University, Ignacio David Acevedo-Polakovich, University of Kentucky, and Kelly C. Cukrowicz, Florida State University

Section II (Clinical Geropsychology) M. Powell Lawton Award for Distinguished Contributions to Clinical Geropsychology                                                                                                                            John Santos, PhD

Section II Distinguished Clinical Mentorship Award                                                                                 Bob Knight, PhD

Section III (Society for a Scientific Clinical Psychology) Distinguished Scientist Award                    Richard McNally, PhD

Section III Dissertation Awards                                                                                                            Stephanie Cassin, University of Calgary, Lindsay M. Collins, University of Maryland, and Susan C. Smith, University of Virginia

Section IV (Clinical Psychology of Women) Student Research Awards                                                 First place: Darby Saxbe, University of California, Los Angeles; second place: Elena Lopez, University of South Florida; third place: Janna Fikkan, University of Vermont

Section IV Mentoring Award                                                                                                                    Marsha Marcus, PhD

Section VI (Clinical Psychology of Ethnic Minorities) MENTOR Award                                                      Samuel M. Turner, PhD

Section VI Dalmas A. Taylor Award for Outstanding Student Research                                                Angel G. Lugo-Steidel, Kent State University

Section VI Presidential Awards for Distinguished Contributions in Science, Education, Practice and Public Interest                                                                                                                                          Stanley Sue, PhD, and Guillermo Bernal, PhD (Science), Richard Suinn, PhD, and Gail Wyatt, PhD (Education), Lillian Comas-Diaz, PhD, and Dolores Bigfoot, PhD (Practice), and Bertha Holliday, PhD, and Diane J. Willis, PhD (Public Interest)

Section VI Distinguished Career Achievement Award                                                                        Norman Anderson, PhD

Section VII (Emergencies and Crises) Lifetime Achievement Award                                                   Marsha Linehan, PhD

Section VIII (Association of Medical School Psychologists) Award for Distinguished Achievement in Research                                                                                                                                                 Peter Vitaliano, PhD

Section VIII Award for Distinguished Achievement in Teaching                                                             Nadine J. Kaslow, PhD

Section IX (Assessment) Enduring Contributions to Education in Assessment Psychology                 Norman Abeles, PhD

Section IX Enduring Contributions to Training in Assessment Psychology                                          David Lachar, PhD

DIV. 13 (SOCIETY OF CONSULTING PSYCHOLOGY)

RHR International Award for Excellence in Consultation                                                                    Susan Mohrman, PhD

Harry and Miriam Levinson Award                                                                                                        Richard Kilburg, PhD

Service Award                                                                                                                                       Judith Blanton, PhD

RHR International Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award                                                                   S. Merle Riepe, PhD

Consulting Psychology Journal Outstanding Article/Special Issue Award                                          Catherine M. Ruvolo, PhD, Scott A. Petersen, PhD, and Joseph N.G. LeBoeuf, PhD

DIV. 15 (EDUCATIONAL)

E.L. Thorndike Award for Career Achievement in Educational Psychology                                       Jacquelynne S. Eccles, PhD

Richard E. Snow Early Career Award in Educational Psychology                                                                P. Karen Murphy, PhD

Paul R. Pintrich Outstanding Dissertation Awards                                                                               Michele Gregoire, PhD, and Robert M. Klassen, PhD

DIV. 16 (SCHOOL)

Jack Bardon Distinguished Service Awards                                                                                            Cynthia Carlson, PhD, and Tom Kratochwill, PhD

Lightmer Witmer Award                                                                                                                            James C. DePerna, PhD

Senior Scientist Award                                                                                                                          Nadine Lambert, PhD

Outstanding Dissertation in School Psychology                                                                                     Elisa S. Shernoff, PhD

DIV. 17 (SOCIETY OF COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY)

Leona Tyler Award                                                                                                                                  Donald R. Atkinson, PhD

Dorothy Booz Black Award for Outstanding Achievement in Counseling Health Psychology                Marilyn Stern, PhD

John Holland Award for Outstanding Achievement in Career or Personality Research                     Susan Whiston, PhD

Fritz and Linn Kuder Early Career Award                                                                                              James Werth, PhD

Barbara A. Kirk Award for Outstanding Graduate Student Research                                                 Patrick Armstrong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Donald E. Super Fellowship for Support of Dissertation Research on Career Development               Catalina D'Achiardi, Southern Illinois University

Section on Ethnic and Racial Diversity (SERD) Community Service Awards                                           John E. Queener, PhD, and Lydia P. Buki, PhD

SERD Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship on Race and Ethnicity Award                                        Bonnie Moradi, PhD, and Nadia T. Hasan, University of Akron

SERD Student Award                                                                                                                          Matthew J. Miller, Loyola University Chicago

DIV. 18 (PSYCHOLOGISTS IN PUBLIC SERVICE)

Early Career Achievement Award                                                                                                         Brian M. Pilgrim, PhD

Student Award                                                                                                                                       Bradley E. Karlin, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Palo Alto Health Care System

Student Certificate of Merit Awards                                                                                                      Glory Aguilar Blanceagle, Long Island University, Justin M. Hill, Suffolk University, Elizabeth E. Doppler, Suffolk University, Manila S. Austin, Suffolk University, Carrie Silver, Suffolk University, and Shawn D. Healy, Suffolk University

Special Achievement Award                                                                                                                 Frank Budd, PhD

Distinguished Service Awards                                                                                                                  Bill Safarjan, PhD, Kathy J. Harowski, PhD, Robert K. Ax, PhD, and Randy R. Taylor, PhD

Harold Hildreth Award                                                                                                                           Carol T. Mowbray, PhD

DIV. 19 (SOCIETY FOR MILITARY PSYCHOLOGY)

Charles S. Gersoni Military Psychology Award                                                                                       Bob Roland, PsyD

John C. Flanagan Lifetime Achievement Awards                                                                                Frederick J. Manning, PhD, and Patrick H. DeLeon, PhD, JD

Robert M. Yerkes Military Psychology Award                                                                                             Paul F. Hogan, The Lewin Group

Arthur W. Melton Early Achievement Award                                                                                         Terence S. Andre, PhD

Student Research Award                                                                                                                       Kathryn A. Kanzler, La Salle University

Student Travel Award                                                                                                                             Jane K. Matthiesen, Aston University

DIV. 20 (ADULT DEVELOPMENT AND AGING)

Distinguished Research Achievement Award                                                                                       Margaret Gatz, PhD

Springer Early Career Achievement Award in Research on Adult Development and Aging                Mara Mather, PhD

Retirement Research Foundation Award (Master Mentor)                                                                    Marcia K. Johnson, PhD

Retirement Research Foundation Award (Mentor)                                                                              Fredda Blanchard-Fields, PhD

M. Powell Lawton Distinguished Contribution Award for Applied Gerontology                                       Louis D. Burgio, PhD

Margret M. Baltes Doctoral Dissertation Award in the Psychology of Aging                                        Colleen M. Parks, PhD

Student Poster Award                                                                                                                               Ellen M. Hogan, Washington University in St. Louis

Retirement Research Foundation Completed Research Awards                                                              Julia Spaniol, PhD (Postdoctoral), Karen M. Rodrigue, Wayne State University (Doctoral), Amanda Schafer, Wayne State University (Master's), and Vanessa B. Robinson, University of Florida (Undergraduate)

Retirement Research Foundation Proposed Research Awards                                                            Kristen Kennedy, Wayne State University and Alissa Dark-Freudeman, University of Florida (Graduate/Doctoral), Sarah Weatherbee, North Carolina University (Master's), and Clare C. Mitchell, College of Wooster (Undergraduate)

DIV. 21 (APPLIED EXPERIMENTAL AND ENGINEERING)

Earl A. Alluisi Award for Early Career Achievement                                                                                Regina Colonia-Willner, PhD

George E. Briggs Dissertation Award                                                                                                      Nina Keith, PhD

Franklin V. Taylor Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Field                                                   Donald A. Norman, PhD

DIV. 22 (REHABILITATION)

Lifetime Achievement in Rehabilitation Psychology Award                                                                  Franklin C. Shontz, PhD

Leonard Diller Award for Contributions in Neurorehabilitation                                                            Jeffrey S. Kreutzer, PhD

Early Career Research Award                                                                                                                   Laura H. Schopp, PhD

Roger Barker Distinguished Research Contribution Award                                                                  Beatrice A. Wright, PhD

Harold Yuker Award for Research Excellence                                                                                         John M. Chaney, PhD

DIV. 24 (SOCIETY FOR THEORETICAL AND PHILOSPHICAL PSYCHOLOGY)

Distinguished Contributions to Theoretical Psychology Award                                                              Kenneth J. Gergen, PhD

Theodore Sarbin Award                                                                                                                         Jefferson Singer, PhD

Sigmund Koch Award for Early Career Contributions to Psychology                                                      Lisa Osbeck, PhD

Distinguished Service to the Division                                                                                                      Jeff Sugarman, PhD

DIV. 26 (SOCIETY FOR THE HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY)

Best Student Paper                                                                                                                            Melynda M. Marchi and Jessica R. Gurley, Sam Houston State University

Lifetime Achievement Award                                                                                                               Raymond Fancher, PhD

Early Career Award                                                                                                                             William D. Woody, PhD

Best Article in the Division Journal                                                                                                      Alison Winter, PhD

DIV. 27 (SOCIETY FOR COMMUNITY RESEARCH AND ACTION)

Distinguished Contribution to Theory and Research in Community Psychology                                 Roger Weissberg, PhD

Best Dissertation on a Topic Relevant to Community Psychology                                                           Marci R. Cully, PhD

Harry V. McNeill Award for Innovation in Community Mental Health                                                      DePaul University Community Mental Health Center

Emory L. Cowen Dissertation Award for the Promotion of Wellness                                                     Elise Cappella, PhD

DIV. 28 (PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE)

Wyeth Young Psychopharmacologist Award                                                                                        Cynthia A. Conklin, PhD

Outstanding Dissertation Award                                                                                                             Andrew C. Barrett, PhD

Brady-Schuster Award                                                                                                                          Nancy K. Mello, PhD

Award for Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contribution to Psychology (Applied Research)  Hendree E. Jones, PhD

DIV. 29 (PSYCHOTHERAPY)

American Psychological Foundation Rosalee G. Weiss Award                                                                  Marvin Goldfried, PhD

APA/APF Distinguished Contributions to Education and Training Award                                                John C. Norcross, PhD

DIV. 30 (SOCIETY OF PSYCHOLOGICAL HYPNOSIS)

Distinguished Contributions to Scientific Hypnosis Award                                                                    David Spiegel, MD

Early Career Contributions to Hypnosis Award                                                                                    Grant Benham, PhD

Distinguished Contributions to Professional Hypnosis Award                                                                Nick Covino, PsyD

E.R. Hilgard Best Graduate Level Academic Thesis Award                                                                    Jane Barga, PhD

DIV. 32 (HUMANISTIC)

Abraham H. Maslow Award                                                                                                                    Edward B. Bynum, PhD

Carl Rogers Award                                                                                                                               Constance T. Fischer, PhD

Sydney M. Jourard Memorial Student Awards                                                                                       Scott M. Kiser, Saybrook Graduate School and Research Center, David M. Myers, Pennsylvania State University, and James L. Yu, Duquesne University

DIV. 35 (SOCIETY FOR THE PSYCHOLOGY OF WOMEN)

Carolyn Wood Sherif Award                                                                                                                      Alice H. Eagly, PhD

Geis Memorial Dissertation Research Award                                                                                             Leah R. Warner, Pennsylvania State University

Laura Brown Distinguished Contribution Award                                                                                      Esther D. Rothblum, PhD

Heritage Award                                                                                                                                            Ellyn Kaschak, PhD

Hyde Graduate Student Research Grant Awards                                                                                    Sharilyn Lum, University of Oregon, and Victoria Brescoll, Yale University

Laura Brown Distinguished Contribution Award                                                                                       Esther D. Rothblum, PhD

Mary Roth Walsh Teaching the Psychology of Women Award                                                                Lauren E. Duncan, PhD

Annual Prize for Psychological Research on Women and Gender                                                        Darcy McMullin, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Psychotherapy with Women Award                                                                                                         Dawn M. Szymanski, PhD

DIV. 37 (CHILD, YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES)

Nicholas Hobbs Award                                                                                                                           Robert M. Friedman, PhD

Distinguished Contribution to Child Advocacy Award                                                                            Beth A. Stroul, Management & Training Innovations Inc.

Dissertation Award                                                                                                                                    Shadi Houshyar, PhD

DIV. 38 (HEALTH)

Outstanding Contributions to Health Psychology (Senior Award)                                                        James A. Blumenthal, PhD

Outstanding Contributions to Health Psychology (Junior Award)                                                          Elissa S. Epel, PhD

Career Service to Health Psychology Award                                                                                       Karina W. Davidson, PhD

Timothy B. Jeffrey Memorial Award for Outstanding Contributions to Clinical Health Psychology        Helen L. Coons, PhD

Outstanding Contributions to Developmental Health Psychology Award                                              Karen S. Rook, PhD

Student Research Awards                                                                                                                     Cheryl W. Giscombe, Stony Brook University, Kelly M. Glaser, University of Utah, Meredith E. Rumble, Duke University, and Allison Wallin, University of California, Irvine

Outstanding Student Poster Awards                                                                                                         Chiao-wen Hsiao and Sarah T. Shafer, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, and Sheryl Kent, Virginia Commonwealth University

DIV. 40 (CLINICAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGY)

Science Advisory Committee (SAC) Applied Neuropsychology Award                                                       Howard B. Wakkinen, University of Northern Colorado

SAC Cognitive Neuroscience Award                                                                                                        Stella Karantzoulis, York University

SAC Harcourt Assessment Awards                                                                                                              Amber L. Morrison Kutayli, University of North Dakota, and Reuben Robbins, Fordham University

Early Career Award                                                                                                                            Kimberly A. Espy, PhD

Benton Lecture Award                                                                                                                          Manfred J. Meier, PhD

Blue Ribbon Awards                                                                                                                             Michael R. Basso, PhD, Bruce W. Smith, PhD, Nataliya Belfor, PhD, and Gillian Stavro, Michigan State University

Henry Hécaen Scholarship                                                                                                                     Yelena Bogdanova, PhD

Manfred Meier Scholarship                                                                                                               Kimberly Miller, University of Florida

DIV. 42 (INDEPENDENT PRACTICE)

Distinguished Psychologist of the Year                                                                                              Bonnie Markham, PhD, PsyD

Distinguished Public Service                                                                                                               James Quillin, PhD

Special Lifetime Achievement Awards for Outstanding and Sustained Contributions to Independent Practice                                                                                                                                                Stanley Moldawsky, PhD, and Jack G. Wiggins, PhD

Best of the Independent Practitioner                                                                                                    Russ Holstein, PhD

Independent Practitioner CE Article of the Year                                                                                     Carol Goodheart, EdD

Online Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Division Listserv                                                     Mike Cuttler, PhD

DIV. 43 (FAMILY)

Family Psychologist of the Year                                                                                                           David Hargrove, PhD

Carolyn Attneave Diversity Award                                                                                                         Patrick Tolan, PhD

Distinguished Service Award                                                                                                                   William Watson, PhD

Distinguished Contribution to Family Psychology Award                                                                           Doug Snyder, PhD

Florence W. Kaslow International Family Psychology Award                                                              Sylvia Shellenberger, PhD

DIV. 45 (SOCIETY FOR THE PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF ETHNIC MINORITY ISSUES)

Career Contributions to Research Award                                                                                                Samuel M. Turner, PhD

Lifetime Achievement Award                                                                                                                 Leslie H. Hicks, PhD

Emerging Professional Award                                                                                                               Edward A. Delgato-Romero, PhD

DIV. 47 (EXERCISE AND SPORT)

Distinguished Contributions to Education and Training in Exercise and Sport Psychology Award      Michael Sachs, PhD

Outstanding Dissertation Award                                                                                                            Amy Latimer, PhD

DIV. 48 (SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF PEACE, CONFLICT AND VIOLENCE)

Presidential Award for Lifelong Contributions                                                                                      Marc Pilisuk, PhD

Morton Deutsch Award                                                                                                                 Mohammed Abu-Nimer, PhD

Award for Leadership as Division President                                                                                        Eileen Borris, PhD

Outstanding Service Award                                                                                                                   Harvey J. Langholtz, PhD

Early Career Award                                                                                                                               Victoria Sanford, PhD

DIV. 50 (ADDICTIONS)

Presidential Citation for Distinguished Service                                                                                    Keith Humphreys, PhD

Distinguished Scientific Early Career Contributions Award                                                                  Thomas M. Piasecki, PhD

Distinguished Scientific Contributions Award                                                                                      Sharon C. Wilsnack, PhD

Distinguished Scientific Contributions to Education and Training Award                                           Kathleen M. Carroll, PhD

Outstanding Contributions to Advancing the Understanding of Addictions                                        David Sheff

DIV. 51 (SOCIETY FOR THE PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDY OF MEN AND MASCULINITY)

Distinguished Professional Service Award                                                                                           Michele Harway, PhD

Practitioner of the Year Award                                                                                                               Holly B. Sweet, PhD

Outstanding Advocate for Boys Award                                                                                                      Mark Kiselica, PhD

Loren Frankel Student Research Award                                                                                           Francisco J. Sanchez, University of Iowa

Researcher of the Year Awards                                                                                                             William Liu, PhD, and Aaron Rochlen, PhD

Student of the Year Award                                                                                                                      Joel Wong, University of Texas at Austin

DIV. 52 (INTERNATIONAL)

Distinguished International Psychologist Awards                                                                                  Uwe P. Gielen, PhD, and Fanny M. Cheung, PhD

Florence L. Denmark/Mary E. Reuder Award in Recognition of Outstanding International Contributions to the Psychology of Women and Gender                                                                                                Irene H. Frieze, PhD

Past-president Award                                                                                                                           Richard S. Velayo, PhD

Student Awards of Excellence                                                                                                            Suman Ambwani, Texas A&M University, William Lamb, University of California, Berkley, Sylvia X. Chen, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Amanda Epp, University of Calgary, Shu-Ping Lin, Ohio State University, and Said S. Aldhafri, University of British Columbia

Student Awards of Merit                                                                                                                         Darshini Shah, Boston University, Ryan Quirk and Andrew Corso, Hofstra University, Tanya Razzhavaikina, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Michelle Marquez and Maria Klara, Pace University

DIV. 53 (SOCIETY OF CLINICAL CHILD AND ADOLESCENT PSYCHOLOGY)

Best Clinical Child/Adolescent Doctoral Training Program                                                             University of Kansas Clinical Child Psychology Program

Best Clinical Child/Adolescent Predoctoral Internship Training Program                                       University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Psychiatry

Student Research Awards                                                                                                                      Sasha G. Aschenbrand, Temple University, and Sara C. Haden, Virginia Tech

DIV. 54 (SOCIETY OF PEDIATRIC PSYCHOLOGY)

Poster Awards                                                                                                                                    Lynette Dufton, Vanderbilt University, Jon Grizzle, Texas A&M University, and Peter Duquette, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGICAL FOUNDATION

Charles L. Brewer Distinguished Teaching of Psychology Award                                                       Thomas E. Ludwig, PhD

Gold Medal for Life Achievement in the Application of Psychology                                                   Jerome M. Sattler, PhD

Gold Medal for Life Achievement in the Practice of Psychology                                                               A. Eugene Shapiro, PhD

Gold Medal for Life Achievement in Psychology in the Public Interest                                               James J. Gallagher, PhD

Gold Medal for Life Achievement in the Science of Psychology                                                           Howard Leventhal, PhD