American Psychological Association 2012 Initial Fellows

2012 Initial Fellows listed by division

Division 1: Society for General Psychology
Gerald L. Gamache, PhD
Bernard S. Gorman, PhD
Miguel Roig, PhD
Jason R. Young, PhD

Division 2: Society for the Teaching of Psychology
Kenneth E. Barron, PhD
Victor A. Benassi, PhD
David S. Kreiner, PhD
Jodie B. Ullman, PhD

Division 3: Experimental Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 5: Evaluation, Measurement and Statistics
Frederick L. Oswald, PhD
Beverly J. Vandiver, PhD

Division 6: Behavioral Neuroscience and Comparative Psychology
Karyl B. Swartz, PhD

Division 7:  Developmental Psychology
Jude A. Cassidy, PhD
Catherine R. Cooper, PhD
Yuko  Munakata, PhD

Division 8: Society for Personality and Social Psychology
Paula R. Pietromonaco, PhD

Division 9: Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues - SPSSI
Carey S. Ryan, PhD
Michael A. Zarate, PhD

Division 10: Society for the Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity and the Arts
No nominations submitted

Division 12: Society of Clinical Psychology
Richard G. Heimberg, PhD
Christine M. Nezu, PhD
William D. Spaulding, PhD

Division 13: Society of Consulting Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 14: Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Joan P. Brannick, PhD  
Gilad Chen, PhD
Michelle K. Duffy, PhD
Laura L. Koppes Bryan, PhD
Ronald S. Landis, PhD
Debra A. Major, PhD
Marian N. Ruderman, PhD
Deborah E. Rupp, PhD
Greg L. Stewart, PhD
Lori F. Thompson, PhD
Suzanne Tsacoumis, PhD

Division 15: Educational Psychology
Michael E. Martinez, PhD
Timothy C. Urdan, PhD
Christopher A. Wolters, PhD

Division 16: School Psychology
Catherine A. Fiorello, PhD
T. Chris Riley-Tillman, PhD

Division 17: Society of Counseling Psychology
Sherry A. Benton, PhD 
Nicholas Ladany, PhD
Jonathan Schwartz, PhD
Suzette L. Speight, PhD

Division 18: Psychologists in Public Service
Bradley E. Karlin, PhD

Division 19: Society for Military Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 20: Adult Development and Aging
Karen L. Fingerman, PhD
Helene H. Fung, PhD

Division 21: Applied Experimental and Engineering Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 22: Rehabilitation Psychology
Bruce D. Rybarczyk, PhD

Division 23: Society for Consumer Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 24: Society for Theoretical and Philosophical Psychology
Mark P. Freeman, PhD
Ronald B. Miller, PhD

Division 25: Division of Behavior Analysis
No nominations submitted

Division 26: Society for the History of Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 27: Society for Community Research and Action: Division of Community Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 28: Psychopharmacology and Substance Abuse
Wendy J. Lynch, PhD
F. Joseph McClernon, PhD
Stacey C. Sigmon, PhD
William W. Stoops, PhD

Division 29: Psychotherapy
Jairo N. Fuertes, PhD
Scott D. Miller, PhD

Division 30: Society of Psychological Hypnosis
No nominations submitted

Division 31: State, Provincial and Territorial Psychological Association Affairs
No nominations submitted

Division 32: Society for Humanistic Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 33: Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Betsy A. Benson, PhD
Penn  Hauser-Cram, EdD

Division 34: Society for Environmental, Population and Conservation Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 35: Society for the Psychology of Women
Heather L. Littleton, PhD
Lynda M. Sagrestrano, PhD 
Isis H. Settles, PhD

Division 36: Society for the Psychology of Religion and Spirituality
Everett L. Worthington, Jr., PhD

Division 37: Society for Child and Family Policy and Practice
Daniel Dodgen, PhD
Ellen G. Garrison, PhD
Steven J. Ondersma, PhD

Division 38: Health Psychology
Beth C. Bock, PhD
Laura M. Bogart, PhD
Belinda Borrelli, PhD
Elizabeth  Brondole, PhD
Daniel Bruns, PsyD
Angela D. Bryan, PhD
Linda C. Gallo, PhD
Kevin T. Larkin, PhD
Mark A. Lumley, PhD

Division 39: Psychoanalysis
Karen J. Maroda, PhD

Division 40: Clinical Neuropsychology
Heather G. Belanger, PhD
Dawn Bowers, PhD
Meryl A. Butters, PhD
Robert L. Denney, PsyD
Daniel L. Drane, PhD
Laura A. Flashman, PhD
Felicia C. Goldstein, PhD
Christopher L. Grote, PhD
Jeffrey M. Halperin, PhD
Monica R. Mindt, PhD
Sean B. Rourke, PhD
Yana Suchy, PhD
Geoffrey Tremont, PhD
Jennifer J. Vasterling, PhD

Division 41: American Psychology-Law Society
No nominations submitted

Division 42: Psychologists in Independent Practice
No nominations submitted

Division 43: Society for Family Psychology
Gonzalo Bacigalupe, EdD
Anthony L. Chambers, PhD
Stephen Cheung, PsyD
Erika Lawrence, PhD

Division 44: Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Issues
Kimberly F. Balsam, PhD

Division 45: Society for the Psychological Study of Ethnic Minority Issues
Alfiee M. Breeland-Noble, PhD
Tiffany Yip, PhD

Division 46: Media Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 47:  Exercise and Sport Psychology
Jack C. Watson II, PhD

Division 48: Society for the Study of Peace, Conflict and Violence: Peace Psychology
No nominations submitted

Division 49: Society of Group Psychology and Group Psychotherapy
No nominations submitted

Division 50:  Society of Addiction Psychology
Rina D. Eiden, PhD
Christopher W. Kahler, PhD
John F. Kelly, PhD
Robert G. Rychtarik, PhD

Division 51: Society for the Psychological Study of Men and Masculinity
No nominations submitted

Division 52: International Psychology
Abigail M. Harris, PhD
Rafael A. Javier, PhD
Nan M. Sussman, PhD

Division 53: Society of Clinical Child and Adolescent Psychology
Joan R. Asarnow, PhD

Division 54: Society of Pediatric Psychology
Lori E. Crosby, PsyD
Elizabeth L. McQuaid, PhD
Terry Stancin, PhD

Division 55: American Society for the Advancement of Pharmacotherapy
David Nussbaum
Beth N. Rom-Rymer, PhD

Division 56: Trauma Psychology
Bonnie L. Green, PhD
Suzy B. Gulliver, PhD